Solved

Install a SATA drive in a DELL Poweredge SC1420

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I need to install a SATA hard-drive in the above server - it's running Windows Server 2003 and currently has a single 75GB SCSI HDD installed.  I've connected the drive and booted the server but it isn't present in disk management - do I need to config. the BIOS to recognise the drive?  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t38
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 100 total points
ID: 39894985
as i beleave the sata specified in the dell servers is for CD/DVD rom specific...

evne if u add Satadisk it'll detects but it'll not support the raid.. that means u can't utilise is as full fledged server... it can be utilise as a PC.


any how u can try usin the following drivers as well as biso update...

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/poweredge-1420sc

please update if it functions as well as on the raid level...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39895000
check this article as well

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=349873

all the best
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 300 total points
ID: 39895002
I would go into your BIOS settings and make sure the SATA port you plugged the new drive into is "Active". If not then cycle through the options until it is. If the port is active, you can just exit the BIOS. Then reboot to see if the system recognizes the drive. (It should reboot when you exit BIOS anyways)

If not, go into as you said Disk Management and see if the drive shows up there. It may show up but be unallocated. In this case you should be able to right-click the drive and format the drive to be usable space.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 39895086
Thanks for the suggestions, I'll check it out after hours today and revert.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 100 total points
ID: 39895633
You have to configure the SATA port in BIOS, probably in the disabled setting, if it is disabled then windows probably won't have the driver install, if you have to enable it make sure you also check  sata mode settings and also check your boot settings that the SCSi is higher in the order than the SATA.  In windows if drive still doesn't show up in drive mgr then you may have to go to Dell support , put in your svc tag and down load the SATA controller driver for the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 39908966
thanks to you all
0