Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a simple two column flexible (liquid) layout ?

Posted on 2014-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hey

Whats the best way to create a simple two column html/css flexible layout using percentages for the attached brochure pages? I have tried to use the faux column technique to create the columns but cant seem to get it to work Thanks
Intro2.jpg
Intro.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:praz51
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39894924
You can start with this and build out.
<style>
.container{width:80%;}
.col1{width:80%;}
.col2{width:20%;}
</style>
<div class="container">
   <div class="col1">stuff</div>
  <div class="col1">stuff</div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39894934
Corrected ---
http://jsbin.com/lezuvoci/1/edit?html,output
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>JS Bin</title>
  <style>
.container{width:80%;}
.col1{width:80%;float:left;}
.col2{width:20%;float:left;}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="container">
   <div class="col1">stuff</div>
  <div class="col2">stuff</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895022
Your talking about faux columns - so you want equal height columns?
You may want to follow this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_28176027.html

http://jsfiddle.net/Y59C7/6/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:praz51
ID: 39895036
For Intro2 - The column on the right has an image which smaller in size therefore I will have to use background colour property but the  content area extends further down on the right than the one on the left,  I want them both columns to appear to be the same equal length - how can i achieve this?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895050
http://jsfiddle.net/Y59C7/23/

HTML
<div class="container">
    <div class="div1">
        content<br>
        content<br>
        content<br>
        content<br>
        content<br>
        content<br>
        
    </div>
    <div class="div2">
        content<br>
        content<br>
        content<br>
    </div>
    
</div>

Open in new window


CSS
.div1  {
    background:blue;
}
.div2  {
        background:orange;
}
div.container {
    display:table
}
div div {
    display:table-cell;
    width:100px;
    height:100%
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895064
A modern spin on the old holygrail layout https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/CSS/Flexible_boxes

http://jsbin.com/hepoyipu/1/

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
  <head>
    <style>

  body {
   font: 24px Helvetica;
   background: #999999;
  }

  #main {
   min-height: 800px;
   margin: 0px;
   padding: 0px;
   display: -webkit-flex;
   display:         flex;
   -webkit-flex-flow: row;
           flex-flow: row;
   }
 
  #main > article {
   margin: 4px;
   padding: 5px;
   border: 1px solid #cccc33;
   border-radius: 7pt;
   background: #dddd88;
   -webkit-flex: 3 1 60%;
           flex: 3 1 60%;
   -webkit-order: 2;
           order: 2;
   }
  
  #main > nav {
   margin: 4px;
   padding: 5px;
   border: 1px solid #8888bb;
   border-radius: 7pt;
   background: #ccccff;
   -webkit-flex: 1 6 20%;
           flex: 1 6 20%;
   -webkit-order: 1;
           order: 1;
   }
  
  #main > aside {
   margin: 4px;
   padding: 5px;
   border: 1px solid #8888bb;
   border-radius: 7pt;
   background: #ccccff;
   -webkit-flex: 1 6 20%;
           flex: 1 6 20%;
   -webkit-order: 3;
           order: 3;
   }
 
  header, footer {
   display: block;
   margin: 4px;
   padding: 5px;
   min-height: 100px;
   border: 1px solid #eebb55;
   border-radius: 7pt;
   background: #ffeebb;
   }
 
  /* Too narrow to support three columns */
  @media all and (max-width: 640px) {
  
   #main, #page {
    -webkit-flex-flow: column;
            flex-flow: column;
            flex-direction: column;
   }

   #main > article, #main > nav, #main > aside {
    /* Return them to document order */
    -webkit-order: 0;
            order: 0;
   }
  
   #main > nav, #main > aside, header, footer {
    min-height: 50px;
    max-height: 50px;
   }
  }

 </style>
  </head>
  <body>
 <header>header</header>
 <div id='main'>
    <article>article</article>
    <nav>nav</nav>
    <aside>aside</aside>
 </div>
 <footer>footer</footer>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39895082
The two equal column thing is very old http://matthewjamestaylor.com/blog/ultimate-3-column-holy-grail-pixels.htm and gets asked about a lot and I have seen people go nuts trying to make it work.  Never could see a real practical use for it.  I just recently came across this solution.   It will not work on onlder ie browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praz51
ID: 39895111
Is there a solution to make it work on older browsers?
0