?
Solved

Server 2003 RDP not working

Posted on 2014-02-28
19
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi,
One of my server 2003 domain controllers completely stopped listening for RDP on any port no matter what I change it to.  Also, the entire term service service was missing from services.msc.  I added the term services via reg keys and am able to start the service and used Microsofts fix it to reset the rdp listening port but nothing works.  All other servers work fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jhill777
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39895025
This may seem silly but sometimes it happens...

Right-click on Computer and choose properties

Then click on "Remote Settings" in the left column

Then make sure your radio button for allow connections... is selected. You can choose either the second or the third option, the third being more secure but the second supporting more varieties of computers.

You'd be surprised how many times this has turned off on me for some reason or another.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39895114
Lol I checked that first.   Remote connections are enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39895250
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39895256
Ran sfc /scannow.  No problems found.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39895531
Give this a try:

1.

Stop the IPSec service on the remote machine, and set its startup mode to "Manual"

2.

Restart the remote machine

3.

Restart the IPSec service and set its startup mode back to "Automatic".
HTH

itguy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39903445
Sorry for the delay.  Haven't been in the office until now.  The IPSec thing didn't work.  Any other ideas?  I think something to note that when I encountered this problem initially, the term service was completely gone.  No option to start or stop it or anything.  Didn't even exist.  I've added it via the registry and it appears now and is running but nothing changed in regards to the situation at hand.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912232
I smell a Trojan as that is the most common cause of services disappearing!
First, run roguekiller to ensure there isn't any malware left: http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/roguekiller.html
Then use Tweaking.com's all-in-one to restore Windows:  http://www.tweaking.com/content/page/windows_repair_all_in_one.html

Afterwards, if you have a backup of the system state, restore one from before the changed behavior.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39938130
Sorry, I didn't realize anybody had responded.  I just consult for this place infrequently and if I hadn't noticed that RDP wasn't working, it would have gone unnoticed.  That said, I don't know how long this has been like this and any system state backups would have most likely been overwritten.  Before I do the all-in-one, is a system state restore going to be necessary?  I have other domain controllers in place that it can replicate from if it's just that it will lose AD/DNS configurations.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39939381
I haven't had to use the all-in-one tool on a server where I didn't have a backup to restore so I'm not sure what it will do to AD.
On 2K3, I also use this: http://www.computer-help.net/Best-Registry-Backup.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39945484
Thank you!  I think you're on to something.  Rogue Killer found some stuff.  Killed HJname1336 Svchost.exe and PUM HJ POL HJ SMENU HJ Desk.  Deleted Registry entries.  Ran through all your other instructions afterwards.  Now when I try to RDP it says "The connection was ended due to network error.  Sounds like progress compared to it just acting like the host didn't even exist.  Anything else you can think of?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39945856
Look in the event viewer for related entries (eventvwr.msc) and post their event id's + source.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39954034
The RDP protocol component "DATA ENCRYPTION" detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954266
Read this and either try the Fixit or edit the registry: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323497
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 39956236
I saw that but it says its for windows 2000.  Is it still applicable?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39956379
Yes, and it does say its for 2K3 too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 40064452
Thank you.  I finally was able to get in there and your solution cleared it up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 40283140
I know this question is closed, but make sure you have all windows security updates installed. There is a vulnerability in RDP for 2003 and XP that could have allowed this attack to take place. I would check your logs for brute force terminal service attempts, and reset your administrator passwords.
0