[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cloud Based routing or ONE IP and multiple providers

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,

Does anyone can suggest a a service that can provide a single IP address and route it via two or more internet providers?

The idea is that you can have two lines in the office and if one fails the other will run and will have the same IP address to the world?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39896768
I wouldn't worry about the ip address.  one method is to have two name servers one for each isp.  when someone queries the domain it will go to the name server and if only 1 is responding it will take the information from that name server i.e. the remaining dns entries mx/a/cname records
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915882
If you have a router capable of BGP, you can work with two providers to send to the same IP address. You simply "weight" the route through provider A to be "better" than through provider B. Effectively, both providers announce that they have a route to your network, but A's is better and will be chosen until A "goes away". This takes some thought to architect but it is very efficient.

To be clear, you will have a different public IP address connecting to provider A from the public address you have for provider B . . . and you would announce to both providers a 3rd public IP.

David Johnson's answer also works, but the problem is you can't control how long someone keeps your DNS entry . . . BGP -- when configured properly by you and the 2 ISPs -- will work very well.

That said, it is non-trivial to arrange this with some ISPs. I have experience with TW, Verizon and ATT doing this for medium size businesses.

Good luck,
Steve
0