Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Backup wont install on 2012 R2 server?

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I just installed Windows server backup feature on an 2012 R2 box and rebooted it, but the program doesn't seem to install - I've noticed it a MMC is there a way to manually install it or copy the files from another computer?

Thanks
Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39895056
NOPE. The VSS hooks are deep in the OS. Are you seeing errors or event logs? Any specifics on the symptoms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39895104
No no error what so ever - is ther another way to do a system state backup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39895106
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39895242
Does the feature show as installed now? Or does it just seem to be uninstalled after the reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39902933
Doesn't appear even after reboot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39909579
Any other ideas?
0