Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Companies Sharing a Fiber Connection

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Experts,

Our company is looking to see what hardware it would take for two companies to share one fiber connection.  Two separate networks.  Is this possible?

Any information is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:krhoades7601
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39895094
you can choose any cisco L3 switch with fiber connectivity... is best


u can create 2 vlans and share the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 39895170
So the Fiber connection would come into the cisco asa firewall and then to the switch and then the other company would be plugged into my switch?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39895224
Are both companies sharing the single firewall?  Then yes.

If no, then the connection goes to the switch first and then the respective firewalls.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Arpit Bajpai
ID: 39895430
have a look to MIKROTEK routers.. Easy to configure then CISCO.

Though saying that CISO is the best if your IT Admin knows how to configure, if now use MIKROTEK.

Thanks
A
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897048
Yes, its can be shared in many ways :)
How they "share fiber" is the other end ISP, or same companies on both ends, but different buildings/else variations?
When its comes to "sharing" its always just matter of security level.
If security level low, then yes, VLAN isolation is enough, if security level is concerns , then GRE Ipsec tunnel should be used.
But its can be to many variation in your scenario.
0