?
Solved

Whats the best way to forward a domain name without affecting SEO

Posted on 2014-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi SEO gurus and web developers

What the best way to forward a domain name to anther domain?  I know that you can use DNS to forward from one domain url to another but I have been told that it seriously affects SEO.

Love some tips or some how to if possible

Thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895194
If the structure is the same you could do an easy 301 redirect for all pages following the same folder/page structure.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39895208
using php
<?php
     header("location: http://www.page.com") ;
?>
but its pretty much the same as a redirect

javascript

<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function timedRefresh(timeoutPeriod) {
      setTimeout("location.reload(true);",timeoutPeriod);
}
//   -->
</script>


<body onload="JavaScript:timedRefresh(5000);">
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895213
Wow Hi Cathal

That was the fastest response ever!!!!  You will have to excuse me as I'm not  a web developer.  I do have basic HTML knowledge and that's about it.

I already have a web site www.x.com which is up and running with about 300 pages.  I have also have a number of similar domain names that I have registered. If someone types the wrong url I want them to go to the right page.  I want to make sure I do this right as I said above if I just forward the domain name using DNS it will affect seo.

Thanks

Si
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895216
Hi jaymenagy

Is that SEO friendly?

Regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895230
So the other domains don't really have anything in them? (Misspelled domain names???)
Are these domains indexed in the search engines (if they do have content)
Is this Linux or Windows?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Jayme Nagy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895237
i would use redirects built right into the server such as dns

why?

if you put a bunch of search criteria on the "blank" pages and google finds out it can seriously hurt seo

while using redirects it will just forward you to the proper site at which point you would include you SEo there
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39895241
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895246
Hi Cathal

Not sure what platform as they are hosted with Fast Hosts.  They don't have any content.

One one of the domains does have a load of links which point back to the right site thought that may help with listings etc?

Thanks

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895267
Hi jaymenagy

Thanks for your help I looked into the host provider and they have forwarding there.  
I saw a masking section which mentions seo.

What do you think?

Si
web-page-forwarding.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895279
Thanks  jaymenagy

Going to watch your videos in a mo

Simon
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895280
If they have no content then they have no SEO benefit to be lost.
So any kind of redirect is fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39895283
masked = redirect url stays on the url bar

unmasked = destination url is replaced by redirect url

i personally like unmasked
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895369
Those videos are nothing to do with this question - they are about on page optimization.
And the wording of your comment implies they are your videos.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39895485
The videos are helpful references
  my = by -> typo my doesnt make sense in the context of the sentence i apologize anyways.
Additionally, its pretty obvious that they are not my videos upon clicking play

like @ cybersi stated no content no seo

and i have stated multiple ways to redirect which are all good alternatives
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895496
NP, thought it may have been just a typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39895976
Thanks guys will split evenly so there are no arguments
0