Solved

Need help reading XML data

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We received data from a customer that contains a parts list for an assembly they want us to build for them.  The data is in XML and I have no idea how to read it.  Looking at the contents of the files it appears to be an excel file, but excel only reads in individual files which come in as gibberish.  I have attached a text file showing the directory structure.  I can't include the files themselves as they contain customer proprietary data.  Is there any program that can read everything in and make sense of it?

Glenn
DIR.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:glennmgray
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39895352
You can import the data into Excel :)

Here is a Technet article on how to choose the options when importing

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/import-xml-data-HP010206405.aspx

Do you know how to go about importing? If not what version of Office are you using?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 39895471
It's probably even a bit simpler than that: it's actually just an excel file but of the newer kind. The extension should be .xlsx, if you can't open it in an older version of Excel, you can download the compatibility pack here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3

If you don't have Excel at all, you can download the Excel viewer here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 39896778
PS: re-reading your post I guess you unzipped the file, that's where the problem started, it should be left in one piece.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 39912705
Sorry for taking so long to get back to this.  If I leave everything in a zip file, how do I read it into excel?  I tried reading the zip file from excel and it tells me it can't read the file format.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 500 total points
ID: 39913737
2 questions:
- Is the extension of the "zip" file .xlsx?
- which version of excel do you use?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 39917213
The extension was .zip which was why I tried unzipping it.  I changed it to .xlsx and it worked!  Thanks.
0