Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pulling trusted sites from users Registry

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello all

I need to pull the trusted sites from each users registry setting and wanted to know if anyone had or knew of a script or tool that could retrieve this information?

Ill be pulling it remotely so I need to pull it from the key below. As the key contains a unique identifier I cant see a way of automating this with a batch file or power shell command.

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1212121212-11111111-1111111111-354536\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains

Otherwise its drilling down manually through every users reg setting :(

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:FreeSpiritF1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39896206
Is this what you're looking for?

reg export HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1212121212-11111111-1111111111-354536\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains REG_KEY_FILE.reg

Open in new window

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732643.aspx

Maybe you want to find the unique SID of each user to use in the script?
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2919286/getting-the-username-from-the-hkey-users-values
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39901545
Simply deploy this line to your domain logon script. It uses HKCU, no identifier (SID) needed!
reg export HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains REG_KEY_FILE.reg
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39901884
HKCU is just the Current logged in user, and that's fine if that's the only user on the system that you wish to look up.  If you're looking up other users, you'd have to load up each users SID.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39902434
Yup. And that would be simple using a simple for-loop using a startscript:
echo results for %computername% >\\server\share\zonetest\%computername%.txt
for /f %%a in ('reg query hku') do reg query "%%a\software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains" >>\\server\share\zonetest\%computername%.txt

Open in new window


If no startscript should be used, the syntax will get more complicated in order to hit any machine. But of course reg query can run against remote machines:
reg query \\remotepc1\hku

would work.
0