[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Form - Can't cut and paste !!

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi,

I have inherited a system from someone else.
I have a form in which I cannot "Cut and Paste".

There must be some setting on this specific form that is stopping me from cut and paste.

WHere is this setting ?
I have been looking for ages?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895405
upload the db...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39896637
Check the enabled property of the controls.  If it is no, you can't select the text in the box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39897121
Folks,

I will close this question and split the points.
For the record I simply rebuilt the form from the beginning.

(I am sure it was something fairly fundamental)
0