Fibre from 1GB to 10GB

A client has Cisco Gb switches that are connected together with 1Gb fibre.

We're looking at replacing them with Netgear switches that have 2 SFP+ 10G ports.

Is the existing fibre likely to support 10G, or is there a minimum specification required, as their would be with copper?


Thanks.
meduziAsked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Soulja53 6F 75 6C 6A 61 Commented:
The existing fiber should be just fine.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/16019
0
DavidPresidentCommented:
Absolutely it makes a difference. 10Gbit is nothing like 1Gbit.  SFPs are certainly going to make a difference.  

Contact NetGear and see what SFPs THEY  certified or at least tested for 10Gbit with their product.  Then contact the SFP vendor and make sure you have the appropriate fibre.

When you had the fibre cables made and the tips put on it, then be aware, it might not have been polished well enough to give you a clean connection at higher rates.  So be sure to look at all the error logs.  You may very well find out that it "talks", but it does so many retries that you're getting less than 1Gbit overall.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Soulja53 6F 75 6C 6A 61 Commented:
OP,

You are referring to the fiber itself correct. Not the SFP, as the SFP's is a given that they will need to be different.
0
avcontrolCommented:
There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode (SMF) and multimode (MMF).
You will need verify, if new SFP you going to use does support existing fiber.
0
meduziAuthor Commented:
Thanks guys.
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Network Architecture

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.