Fibre from 1GB to 10GB

meduzi
meduzi used Ask the Experts™
on
A client has Cisco Gb switches that are connected together with 1Gb fibre.

We're looking at replacing them with Netgear switches that have 2 SFP+ 10G ports.

Is the existing fibre likely to support 10G, or is there a minimum specification required, as their would be with copper?


Thanks.
Comment
Watch Question

Do more with

Expert Office
EXPERT OFFICE® is a registered trademark of EXPERTS EXCHANGE®
SouljaSr.Net.Eng
Top Expert 2011

Commented:
The existing fiber should be just fine.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/16019
President
Top Expert 2010
Commented:
Absolutely it makes a difference. 10Gbit is nothing like 1Gbit.  SFPs are certainly going to make a difference.  

Contact NetGear and see what SFPs THEY  certified or at least tested for 10Gbit with their product.  Then contact the SFP vendor and make sure you have the appropriate fibre.

When you had the fibre cables made and the tips put on it, then be aware, it might not have been polished well enough to give you a clean connection at higher rates.  So be sure to look at all the error logs.  You may very well find out that it "talks", but it does so many retries that you're getting less than 1Gbit overall.
SouljaSr.Net.Eng
Top Expert 2011

Commented:
OP,

You are referring to the fiber itself correct. Not the SFP, as the SFP's is a given that they will need to be different.
There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode (SMF) and multimode (MMF).
You will need verify, if new SFP you going to use does support existing fiber.

Author

Commented:
Thanks guys.

Do more with

Expert Office
Submit tech questions to Ask the Experts™ at any time to receive solutions, advice, and new ideas from leading industry professionals.

Start 7-Day Free Trial