Solved

Fibre from 1GB to 10GB

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
A client has Cisco Gb switches that are connected together with 1Gb fibre.

We're looking at replacing them with Netgear switches that have 2 SFP+ 10G ports.

Is the existing fibre likely to support 10G, or is there a minimum specification required, as their would be with copper?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:meduzi
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
The existing fiber should be just fine.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/16019
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Absolutely it makes a difference. 10Gbit is nothing like 1Gbit.  SFPs are certainly going to make a difference.  

Contact NetGear and see what SFPs THEY  certified or at least tested for 10Gbit with their product.  Then contact the SFP vendor and make sure you have the appropriate fibre.

When you had the fibre cables made and the tips put on it, then be aware, it might not have been polished well enough to give you a clean connection at higher rates.  So be sure to look at all the error logs.  You may very well find out that it "talks", but it does so many retries that you're getting less than 1Gbit overall.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
OP,

You are referring to the fiber itself correct. Not the SFP, as the SFP's is a given that they will need to be different.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode (SMF) and multimode (MMF).
You will need verify, if new SFP you going to use does support existing fiber.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meduzi
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0

Featured Post

IT, Stop Being Called Into Every Meeting

Highfive is so simple that setting up every meeting room takes just minutes and every employee will be able to start or join a call from any room with ease. Never be called into a meeting just to get it started again. This is how video conferencing should work!

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
DNS on-premise and on-cloud 15 64
Cannot join to domain 16 77
nmap scanner? 7 77
not output on the show arp command 5 42
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now