Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fibre from 1GB to 10GB

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
A client has Cisco Gb switches that are connected together with 1Gb fibre.

We're looking at replacing them with Netgear switches that have 2 SFP+ 10G ports.

Is the existing fibre likely to support 10G, or is there a minimum specification required, as their would be with copper?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:meduzi
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39895412
The existing fiber should be just fine.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/16019
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895422
Absolutely it makes a difference. 10Gbit is nothing like 1Gbit.  SFPs are certainly going to make a difference.  

Contact NetGear and see what SFPs THEY  certified or at least tested for 10Gbit with their product.  Then contact the SFP vendor and make sure you have the appropriate fibre.

When you had the fibre cables made and the tips put on it, then be aware, it might not have been polished well enough to give you a clean connection at higher rates.  So be sure to look at all the error logs.  You may very well find out that it "talks", but it does so many retries that you're getting less than 1Gbit overall.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39895472
OP,

You are referring to the fiber itself correct. Not the SFP, as the SFP's is a given that they will need to be different.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 1000 total points
ID: 39897066
There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode (SMF) and multimode (MMF).
You will need verify, if new SFP you going to use does support existing fiber.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meduzi
ID: 39907214
Thanks guys.
0