[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2010 Exchange Backup error

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I configured a daily backup on our server and it's working without a hitch except for this error message that shows up every seven days.

I just want to make sure that the backup is working and Ii would be able to retrieve all mail should the server crash.

I also attached a screencap of the backup details.

>>>

Information Store (3360) Shadow copy instance 12 aborted.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        ESE
Date:          2/25/2014 12:04:37 AM
Event ID:      2007
Task Category: ShadowCopy
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      exchange.dwc.local
Description:
Information Store (3360) Shadow copy instance 12 aborted.
0
Comment
Question by:onepiolin
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39895529
Does Exchange report that the backup was successful? If you look at the properties of the database it should show the date matches.

Shadow copy errors aren't unusual, in some cases you have to delete the shadow copies because one is corrupt. Is it always the same error? I mean 100% identical.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onepiolin
ID: 39913196
The database properties say that it backed up yesterday... so I'm assuming this is ok?

we get two different errors:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Backup
Date:          3/4/2014 1:48:15 AM
Event ID:      517
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      exchange.dwc.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 517 from source Microsoft-Windows-Backup cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

3/4/2014 5:30:05 AM
2147943530
%%2147943530

The locale specific resource for the desired message is not present



and




Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Backup
Date:          2/25/2014 12:05:37 AM
Event ID:      517
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      exchange.dwc.local
Description:
The backup operation that started at '¿2014¿-¿02¿-¿25T05:30:05.047907000Z' has failed with following error code '2155348315' (Windows Backup encountered an error when accessing the remote shared folder.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913561
If the backup says it was done in Exchange and it has flushed the logs, then it is probably fine.
You have said the errors occur every 7 days - is that always on the same day? Is something else running at the same time perhaps, and that is causing the error?

Have you tried recreating the backup job?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onepiolin
ID: 39913865
I have not tried to recreate the job. I'll check to see if anything else is running at that time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845953
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0