Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify the Virtual Adapter of the Management OS?

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Environment: HyperV on Windows Server 2008

My understanding of how virtual network works is the following: when you create a External virtual switch in HyperV Manager, this virtual switch binds itself to the physical adapter of the server. When you configure this virtual switch, a virtual adapter is created on the Management OS and on All guest Virtual Machines. The Management OS and the Virtual Machines use their pertaining virtual adapter to communicate with the Virtual switch (which is bounded to the Physical NIC of the server) to communicate with the physical network. Please correct me if I am wrong.

In order for me to assign a static IP to my Virtual Machines, I will need to connect to the machine itself and configure its respective "virtual" adapter.

My question is, how can I identify the virtual adapter of the management OS to configure it statically?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39895504
You can try to use the following PowerShell script, it utilizes WMI to find out if machine is virtual machine or physical machine.


gwmi -q "select * from win32_computersystem"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895530
That isn't really accurate. Hyper-V will associate the selected NIC to the virtual switch when an external network is created. But virtual adapters for the VMs must be added manually.

As for the management OS, yes, a virtual adapter is created by default and is an active participant on the virtual switch.

As far as identifying adapters, if you view properties, it is pretty easy. The physical adapter will ONLY be bound to the "virtual network switch protocol." Don't touch any settings on that adapter.

The virtual adapter will have all of the usual bindings to TCP/IP, client networking, etc. You'd make changes there.

Now with that said, the preferred configuration is to have one physical NIC not associated with any Hyper-V external networks. That NIC will therefore not be bound to any virtual switches and can be changed and managed just as if hyper-v were not installed. And even better, it will be dedicated to the management OS, so even if something goes wrong with hyper-v's virtual switches (it happens), you have management access to the OS. Which makes the whole virtual adapter issue moot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39898174
Ok Cliff, thanks. I can see it better now, but in regards to the virtual network adapter that I have to configure manually on every virtual machine, I never had to do so. The only thing that I do is to select the virtual network switch to use on the Network adapter option under Hardware. Is this considered as configuring the virtual network adapter manually?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39898207
Yes. Creating the virtual switch did not add those adapters. They were there already. And as you are selecting the switch, those adapters were not auto configured or changed when you created the switch either.
0