Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wipe an iphone without passwords or itunes

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I was handed about a dozen older iPhones 4S's that are to be wiped so they can be recycled with Verizon.  Some of these have passcodes that I don't know, and the ones that don't have passcodes are asking for the Apple ID password, which I also don't have.  Is there some button sequence to erase these like Androids have?
0
Comment
Question by:bigbigpig
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 668 total points
ID: 39895516
Are these on iOS 7? If so you have to get the user who had it previously to remove it from their iCloud before you can do anything with them.

If they are on iOS 6 I believe there are other ways to do this.

Do you have any kind of management software on these phones that would have created profiles? That could be one way to get them to wipe but it still will not remove them from the users iCloud settings.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 668 total points
ID: 39895586
You would need iTunes for this but would get you where you want

 1. Disconnect the USB cable from the iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch, but leave the

       other end of the cable connected to your computer's USB port.

   2. Turn off the device: Press and hold the Sleep/Wake button for a few seconds

       until the red slider appears, then slide the slider. Wait for the device to turn off.

 

              * If you cannot turn off the device using the slider, press and hold the

                Sleep/Wake and Home buttons at the same time. When the device turns off,

                release the Sleep/Wake and Home buttons.

 

  3. While pressing and holding the Home button, reconnect the USB cable to the

       device. The device should turn on. Note: If you see the battery charge warning,

       let the device charge for at least ten minutes to ensure that the battery has some

       charge, and then start with step 2 again.

  4. Continue holding the Home button until you see the "Connect to iTunes" screen.

       When this screen appears you can release the Home button:

  5. If necessary, open iTunes. You should see the following "recovery mode" alert:

  6. Use iTunes to restore the device.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 664 total points
ID: 39903761
If they have iOS6, you can keep entering the passcode, eventually it will wipe.  It will impose a wait period of 5 minutes, then 15 minutes, then 60 minutes (or something like that).  But eventually if you wait for the timeout then enter the code again, you can erase.

I believe the same works on iOS7, HOWEVER, if they are signed into iCloud it will still require the user's Apple password to continue after the "wipe".
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39905298
Thanks for the comments.  They're all iOS 7 so I ended up going back to each user to have him put in his password so I could wipe and remove the iCloud account, but your answers were clear and complete.
0