Solved

seo and include files

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I use tons of include files in my asp pages. But i don't want to have them indexed by seo's
if i put this tag (<META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW">) in the include files how it will be placed in the asp page i do want indexed.
How do i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39895537
Unless there is a direct HTML link to the page then they will never be indexed.
Search engines don't know anything about the files you include in the page.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39895564
The include file is rendered as if the html was there in the first place.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 100 total points
ID: 39895650
Rendering of pages by script is a one way function

master page + include page [+ include page [..]] = rendered html page

Open in new window


Spiders index the rendered html page only - there is no way for the spiders to work out how that page was constructed or where the component parts came from - all they see is the html as it is sent to the browser - and that is what they index.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39895907
2 example include files:
Folder: GoogleAds
In the page
<!-- #include virtual = "GoogleAds/tallSkyScraper160x600.asp" -->
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-$$$$$343";
/* wideSkyScraper160x600 */
google_ad_slot = "3424857368";
google_ad_width = 160;
google_ad_height = 600;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>



Folder: Includes_ASP
In the page
<!-- #include virtual ="/Includes_ASP/footer.asp" -->
Footer.asp contents
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="http://mysite.com/index.htm">Home</a>
| <a href="http://mysite.com/aboutmysite.asp">About Us</a>
| <a href="http://mysite.com/support.asp">Contact Us</a> |
<a href="http://mysite.com/links.htm">Links </a>
|
 <a href="http://mysite.com/Privacy.htm"> Your Privacy</a> |
 <a href="http://mysite.com/SiteMap.asp">Site map</a> |

<script type="text/javascript">
var _u = "Rob";
var _d = "mysite.com";
var _l = _u + "@" + _d;
var _m = "E-mail Us";
var _a = "<a href=mailto:";
var _e = "<\/a>";
document.write(_a+_l+">"+_m+_e);
</script>
<br>
Copyright &#169; 2002-2014 mysite All rights reserved.<br>
This page last updated 02-28-2014
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39895925
Things like this
<!-- #include virtual = "GoogleAds/tallSkyScraper160x600.asp" -->

do not show in your HTML, they are processed at the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39895971
Thanks
0