Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Data validation - List

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I have a list set up for the user to select from and have selected entire column as the range. The problem I have is when the user goes to cell to select the scroll bar is in the middle of the dropdown list vs the top.

How can I force the scroll to the top without having to select the specific range of cells? I need to leave it the entire column in case more data is added.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895551
the drop down will move to the item in the list that matches the content of the cell, there is no way to change this as far as I know. If you put a blank cell at the top of the list it will start there first but once an entry is made it will track down to that one
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39896098
It is possible to make the validation list so only values are shown, not the blanks at the bottom.
Make the list on Sheet2, column A, with a header, and type the values from A2 down.
No blanks allowed in between.
Create a named range List1, with a “Refers to” property of:
=Sheet2!$A$2:INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,COUNTA(Sheet2!$A:$A))

In the Datavalidation use list reference to =List1
By using a named range, the list can be on another sheet.

See file.
Datavalidation-no-blanks.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 39896345
Actually figured this out about 30 sec after I posted the question. This is exactly what I did.
0