Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Code for LAMP / WAMP / XAMP

Posted on 2014-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi Experts,

I am getting into PHP programming, just learning, and I'm wondering does the PHP syntax have any variation between LAMP / WAMP / XAMP / IIS environments?

By the way, does WAMP = IIS

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39895572
PHP is PHP no matter the platform
LAMP etc are just installers for the various software, nothing more.  They are not some different version of the software packages.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39895645
WAMP is Not IIS.  IIS is a web server by Microsoft and it is only the web server.  LAMP / WAMP / XAMP all use Apache for the web server and include PHP and MySQL and some other programs.  You can use PHP and MySQL with IIS.  I am doing that on one computer and Godaddy Windows hosting does that also.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39895723
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39895733
Okay, one other question...

I know AMP = Apache MySQL PHP

LAMP = Linux Apache MySQL PHP

WAMP = Windows Apache MySQL PHP

XAMP = ??? Apache MySQL PHP
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895763
AMP, LAMP, WAMP, XAMPP = Apache, MySQL and PHP

There is no difference between any of them except
LAMP is for installing on Linux
WAMP/XAMPP is for installing on Windows.

(oh XAMPP comes with Perl as well, not sure about the others)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39895767
Some of us like MAMP!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895773
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39895875
If I install XAMP on the same machine as IIS, can I go back and forth as long as one server is stopped?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895882
Yes
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39895908
IIS is very greedy about port 80 as is Skype.  If either are running, Apache will not work on port 80 (which is the standard 'web' port).  I have one machine that runs both IIS and Apache but I had to put Apache on another port (8080 is a common choice).
0