Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpivot error when trying to refresh

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I created a power pivot model that is connected to about 5 separate spread sheets. I am using 64 bit excel and have 8gb of ram. Recently the I have being getting the attached error message whenever I tried to refresh the pivot or add a measure. If I repeat the refresh it does eventually work. I found one blog post that suggested cleaning out the Vertipaq temporary files but could not find them on my computer. I also downloaded and installed the latest version of Powerpivot.

I appreciate any help.


Best regards,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:jandro33
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 39902219
What is the error? (Didn't see an attachment.) What version of Excel are you using? What version of Power Pivot are you using?

You should save refreshing the model for when you need to. Adding a measure can be a pain. I'd recommend shutting off the updates of the PivotTables while you add your measure, then turn it back on, so you're only refreshing one time when you're done. Excel has to open a connection to each of those closed workbooks every time, which can be fairly labor-intensive.

Here are a couple routines where you can toggle the pivots refresh ability...

Public Sub DisableRefreshOnAllPivotCaches(Optional WKB As Workbook)
    Dim PC                      As PivotCache
    If WKB Is Nothing Then
        If ActiveWorkbook Is Nothing Then Exit Function
        Set WKB = ActiveWorkbook
    End If
    For Each PC In WKB.PivotCaches
        PC.EnableRefresh = False
    Next
End Sub

Public Sub EnableRefreshOnAllPivotCaches(Optional WKB As Workbook)
    Dim PC                      As PivotCache
    If WKB Is Nothing Then
        If ActiveWorkbook Is Nothing Then Exit Function
        Set WKB = ActiveWorkbook
    End If
    For Each PC In WKB.PivotCaches
        PC.EnableRefresh = True
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window


HTH

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40412969
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 2000 total points
ID: 40412189
AFAIK, the answer I gave is the best they're going to get. Besides writing more efficient measures and re-structuring the model.
0