Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Upgrade error

Posted on 2014-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I am in the process of upgrading from exchang 2003 to 2010 but getting an error on the Exchange Administrative group SMTP Virtual Server - (unable to read the current logging plugin value) - I have Googled and checked services and but to no avail.
A point the right direction would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:FlyboyExch60
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39895700
Can you open the properties of the SMTP virtual server in ESM?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 39895741
Yes I can open the properties once I say ok to the error
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39895751
Normally when that error comes up, it stops you from accessing the properties.
I would probably start with creating a new SMTP virtual server in Exchange 2003 ESM, the default settings are usually fine, and deleting the original.
The IIS metabase is probably corrupt and creating a new SMTP virtual server will get round that issue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39896735
What version Of Internet Explorer are you using?  I remember vaguely an issue where ESM would crash due to IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 39896907
Update
 - Here are two files with the same result when trying to create a new SMTP virtual machine :
First via ESM and second via MMC console.

Presently mail flow is functioning (from exch2003 to 2010 and vice versa)
Internally OWA works for test mailbox on 2010 exchange server.
Could this be permissions related from the upgrade to 2010 as oppose to corruption?
VirualSMTP.PNG
VirtualSMTP1.PNG
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39897330
Unlikely to be permission related.
If the two SMTP virtual servers are identical, then the original one needs to be disabled to allow the second one to start. You cannot have two SMTP virtual servers on the same port and IP address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 39898507
Simon I may have missed what your saying but this is where i am at:
How  do you disable or remove SMTP Virtual Server?
Even after starting and stopping IIS and SMTP service - I still do not get the start option for the server.
I have changed the port on the SMTPvs, IP all unassigned - still server white circle does not go away for the newly created SMTP server.
Will this lead to problems as I move mailboxes, configure active sync and OWA?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39898698
You should be able to right click on the SMTP virtual server to remove it. Inter-server traffic goes over SMTP, so if there is a problem you will have issues with the migration, replicating public folders etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 39982353
I was never able to resolve this issue but in the end it was not a show stopper. I just worked around that issue and continued with the upgrade - Exchange 2010 now functioning properly and no side effects.
0