Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User can't change Power Management setting

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Dear experts,

I have a Server 2008 R2, with Power Management policy enabled. After receiving complains about not being able to change the Power Management setting, I disabled the policy. However, user still can't change the setting. The Power Management icon is missing in the control panel. I log in as a network admin, still can't see the Power Management icon. Then, I log in as a local admin, went to the control panel. And the icon is there.

I am thinking that there is something wrong with the GPO. I opened the Group Policy Management, then expanding the Power Management policy. Here is what I see:


The following errors were encountered:
Encountered an error while parsing. System error: -2130706429. File C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions\en-US\inetres.adml, line 3, column 236
Encountered an error while parsing. System error: -2130706429. File C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions\en-US\inetres.adml, line 3, column 236
An appropriate resource file could not be found for file C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions\inetres.admx (error = 18): There are no more files.  

See attachment for more detail.

Spiderpig
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39895597
Have you ever restarted the sever after applying the change on GPO?

Also try GPUpdate.exe to refresh Group Policy settings. See belw the TechNet article about the command, it applys to Windows 2008 R2 too.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739112(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39895639
Did you try gpupdate /force from  the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39901068
Thanks for the responds. I have restarted the server and ran gpupdate /force. However, the issue persists.

Spiderpig
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 1500 total points
ID: 39901146
Here is a link to a complete set of Server 2008 r2 and Windows 7 Administrative Templates (ADMX). If you install the ADMX.msi to C:\windows it will over-write your existing policies. Backup existing policies first or simply cherry pick the ones you want to replace... i.e. Power.admx, ControlPanel.admx

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6243

For reference please see...
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/1295fe10-1837-455d-955d-74c0dffde7c8/group-policy-power-management-set-power-policy-but-allow-users-to-change-if-desired?forum=winserverGP
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39905584
Had to take ownership of en-us folder and gave admin full rights, I then copied the inetres.adml from a diff Win2K8 R2 we have on the network, checked GPO and it all worked fine, no more errors. Thank you all for help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39905585
Closest solution, thank you very much!
0