[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to use a batch to create monthly folders "2014-02"

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Currently, I create a monthly folder in all of our Customer's Folders. Ex: 2014-02 for February Reports.

I move all of the reports based on the Customer's Name into their folder using a batch.
Here is an example of the 2nd half of the move batch.

"\\companydirectory\abc\Reports\McDonalds\Standard Reports\2014-02"
"\\companydirectory\abc\Reports\Burger King\Standard Reports\2014-02"
"\\companydirectory\abc\Reports\Wendys\Standard Reports\2014-02"

Is there a way to have the system create the 2014-02, 2014-03, etc folders without manually going to each folder and creating one myself?
0
Comment
Question by:NNiicckk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39895680
hi,

use "MD %date:~-4,4%-%date:~4,2%" command to create the folder name by year-month format.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39895781
try this one..........
create-folder-date-bat.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNiicckk
ID: 39896185
But is there a way to get a date folder created into each one of the Customer's folders without going to each folder manually?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896215
Sure.  Try this for creating a specific one you enter.  Save it as "makedirs.cmd" or something.  It runs down everything in the basedir directory then goes one level further down under that in the "lowerdir" directory and creates the folder there.

Remove the word ECHO in captials to have it actually create the directories, at the moment it will show the MD commands on the screen to make sure you are happy first.

Steve

@echo off
Set basedir=\\companydirectory\abc\Reports
Set LowerDir=Standard Reports
Set /P Create=Enter directory to create: 
If "%create%"=="" exit /b

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b /ad "%basedir%"') do (
  echo Working on "%%~a"
  ECHO MD "%basedir\%%~a\%lowerdir%\%create%" 2>NUL
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39896853
Thanks, hope that helps then.  You can combine that of course with getting the dat automatically too if wanted.

Steve
0