Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Chown give full rights to a folder

Posted on 2014-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have given a user Test, ownership to a folder, but that user cannot remove the folder.
ownown
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 332 total points
ID: 39895779
Have you tried
rm -rf testfolder?

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 664 total points
ID: 39895802
The owner does not have any permissions to the folder according to your screenshot.

Try this:
chmod 770 testfolder

That will give the OWNER (first 7) and the GROUP (second 7) full access and everyone else NO access.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 332 total points
ID: 39895831
chown is used to change the owner.

chmod is used to change the permissions.

try chmod 755 testfolder
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39895843
@David Carr,  Why add read/execute permissions for everybody?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39895851
I guess even when you give  a group or a user ownership of a folder they cannot delete it, they can delete only whatever they create inside that folder.

permissions
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39895967
did you just add testuser1 to testgroup1?
if so, try to log out and in again and remove that folder
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 664 total points
ID: 39896115
@Seth Simmons has  a good point.

Can you show us the output of the following command:

id testuser1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39896427
testuser1 is member of testgroup1
pm
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 336 total points
ID: 39896498
oh...should have noticed this before
you can't delete it because you're on the root of the file system
within testfolder you can do whatever you want as a normal user but you can't delete it or create anything because the root level is owned by root (755)

do ls -lha / and you'll see why

putty
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 336 total points
ID: 39896894
I guess even when you give  a group or a user ownership of a folder they cannot delete it, they can delete only whatever they create inside that folder.

yes : you need write permissions on the parent folder in order to delete a file or folder and you don't even need any permissions on the file/folder you are deleting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39897345
Thank you Guys!
0