Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

part of email sent

Posted on 2014-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
A user is saying he sent an email and only part of the email was sent.  When he checks his sent mail it is only showing part of the email.  He said it has happened twice this week.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39895904
Can you please provide more information as to which version of Outlook you are using?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39895918
What version of Outlook and are you using Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39895961
no exchange server, outlook 2003
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39895964
What OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39895972
vista
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39895978
What version of Internet Explorer? IE11?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895990
Ok, what is your version of Internet Explorer? I'm asking as there has been some recent traffic about IE11 causing this type of issue. Downgrading to IE10 seems to fix it.

An example of one problem manifesting itself as another....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895994
If IE11... uninstall IE11 and revert to IE10 then disable IE automatic updates. Outlook 2003 has issues with IE11. Outlook 2003 uses IE for rendering HTML. If you must use IE11 then you could trying changing your message format to plaintext or rtf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39896047
Uninstalled IE11, will let you know if it works.  
Thanks.
0