Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mouseover effect not filling button

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Why is there a gap on the mouseover effect on the navigation bar on items that don't have drop down buttons?  See last 5 buttons on right.

http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/lakeshore/index.html
http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/lakeshore/lakeshore.css
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895968
Line 199 of lakeshore.css

Remove display: inline-table

nav ul {
	background: #000; 
	padding: 0px; 
	list-style: none;
	position: relative;
	/* display: inline-table; remove this */
	margin:0px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39896029
You might want to add some padding-bottom to nav ul li a {} (along with the above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39896031
Well that too care of the mouseover not filling up button but now the navigation words are resting on the bottom of the nav bar.  I tried adding padding and margin to nav and the nav ul but that didn't fix it.  What would you recommend?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39896033
See above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 39896057
As Cathal pointed out above, just add some bottom padding to the nav <a> tags.

Line 228.  Add some bottom padding or change it to something like this.

nav ul li a {
			display: block; 
			padding: 4px 22px;
			color: #fff; 
			text-decoration: none;
		}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39896118
Missed Cathal's suggestion of adding padding to nav ul li a.  that did trick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39896121
thanks team!
0