Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error trap in sql server 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I am importing data from another server into an archive database.  I'm doing it the "easy" way by executing a dynamic sql statement as such:

select @qst = 'SELECT * INTO ' + @schema + '.' + @table + ' FROM AS400.TMS.' + @schema + '.' + @table
	
execute(@qst)
	
select @err = @@ERROR

Open in new window



I'm doing this in a loop to move all the tables in a particular library (schema).  Here is the problem:

When the query fails it bombs out of the batch entirely, such as when the table has no columns.  I'm trying to catch the error and then continue on.  Any ideas on how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39895935
Use BEGIN/TRY/CATCH new SQL functionality:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175976.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39896105
Create a table to catch the error and use this:
create table ErrTable(ID int identity, table_name varchar(100), err varchar(8000))
GO

-- LOOP here
select @qst = 'SELECT * INTO ' + @schema + '.' + @table + ' FROM AS400.TMS.' + @schema + '.' + @table


BEGIN TRY	

	execute(@qst)

END TRY
BEGIN CATCH

	INSERT INTO ErrTable(table_name, err)
	select  @schema + '.' + @table, @@ERROR

END CATCH

Open in new window

0