Solved

XP permissions

Posted on 2014-02-28
8
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have an XP machine that crashed and the HD had critical data on it the user did not save to the share point.  The machine the hard drive is on is the only one of it's kind on our network.  I took another XP machine and made the main HD the master and the drive from the old machine the slave, these are IDE drives.  The machine was booted up and came up without a problem.  When going into my computer and accessing the old drive (listed as D drive), I was able to get into everything on the drive except the users files.  I turned off the firewall and was able to access the root of the profile, but the individual folders still gave me access denied. I tried accessing them through DOS but it still gave me an access denied issue.  Does anyone know of a way to get permissions to those files?
0
Comment
Question by:enary
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
ID: 39895938
i would take ownership of the entire folder structure

on the properties of the folder, security tab -> advanced -> owner tab
then close it and go back to properties; security tab -> advanced -> permissions and either add yourself full control or everyone full control.  at this point you won't use that drive again so making the access rights wide open is fine to get the files you need off the drive
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39895946
Try using a Local Admin account and take ownership of the folders on the secondary drive. This may take a while to complete based on how much data is in the folders.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 167 total points
ID: 39896008
Use this, in command prompt:
TAKEOWN /f D:\your\path /r /d y
ICACLS %DIRECTORY_NAME% /grant administrators:F /t

Open in new window


This will change the owner of the folder "D:\your\path" (change accordingly) to the current user and then grant local administrators full rights on that folder.

HTH,
Dan
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:enary
ID: 39896050
OK, this is a standalone machine.  When I click on the folder there is no security tab just General Tab, a Sharing Tab and a customize tab.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 166 total points
ID: 39896056
Is this Home or Pro?  If it's Pro then you can switch away from Simple File sharing and then the Security tab will show up.  If it's Home then I would do something else like this:
Boot the machine using Knoppix or one of the Linux live CDs.
Then copy all the files you want to another space.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39896065
That's why command prompt lines are, in some cases, better than GUI tools...

Just paste and run, don't hunt and waste time...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39896885
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enary
ID: 39900208
Thank you everyone.
0