Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler problem - Windows 7 - Add printer through print server

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
10,120 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-03-09
Hi there,

We have a user that cannot print because his print spooler service keeps shutting down.  When he tries to start the spooler and then add a printer, he gets an error that states:

Operation could not be completed (error 0x000006ba).  The local print spooler service is not running.  Please restart the spooler or restart the machine.

He is trying to connect to a Ricoh printer through a local print server.  No one else in our office has this problem.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
- Christian
1
Comment
Question by:Christian Palacios
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 39896111
Run 'services.msc'

Stop print spooler

Goto c:\windows\system32\spool\printers

Delete any files in there

Start print spooler


Did that keep the print spooler running at least?
1
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896730
you might have to delete the drivers as well

c:\windows\system32\spooler\drivers

since it could be causing by printer drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 39904679
The user just tried this solution and it worked great!

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:laberic
ID: 41498540
Thanks Christian....I tried your solution and it works.
0