?
Solved

Remote access not working

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a user that is attempting to remote access their business network through an approved URL site.  Once at the site they log into their workstations and thus have a remote desktop environment.  This user is getting and error that states:  "An error occurred while sending data to the Remote Desktop Gateway server. The server is temporarily unavailable or network connection is down. Try again later, or contact your Network Administrator." Attempts to access the remote pc included turning off the firewall and the AV program, restarting DNS and DHCP, clearing out the DNS cache, deleting the cookies and temp internet files and rebooting the system.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ebsadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39896265
This message can often indicate a problem at the server end.  Could you provide a more complete explanation of what "approved URL site" means in this particular situation?  At any rate, it's likely that you'll need to contact the administrator of the business network that he or she is trying to connect to in order to resolve this issue, just as the message states.  It's not clear when you say that you "have a user" whether you are the network administrator of the user's business network, or you are working with someone who's a client of yours and is trying to connect to a business network that you don't manage.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896691
You have put this question in some very strange categories, and I would suspect that you won't get the proper look at it.

At any rate-- it sounds like you have a Small Business Server and the user is accessing it through Remote Web Access?

If this is the case and you have SBS 2011, then the user may be trying to connect from a Windows XP machine?  This will require that machine to be updated:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951608 

Also, you can try just running the Fix My Network wizard on the server which will often fix issues preventing users from accessing via RWA.
0