[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

QUANTUM SCALAR i50 Hardware Issue

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi Team,

I recently receive an error on my tape drive and works no more. Below is the error i have:

"Servo init failure stalled xy"

Could some one help me out.

Very urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:andersonedouard
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896867
put in your Seriaml number and check here :  http://qsupport.quantum.com/kb/node/3190
or consult your manual :  http://www.quantum.com/serviceandsupport/softwareanddocumentationdownloads/s50/index.aspx

or download and run a diag.
verify that the tape does not stick out, and use no labels
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39896948
Thanks for you support. I may have to open the drive to check in.will get back to u.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39899415
tape vendors normally do not usually like users to open drives.

Are you getting this error on every tape in this drive or on just one tape. If just the one tape then it's probably the tape, if multiple tapes, have you tried cleaning the drive (don't do too many times as cleaner tapes are very abrasive and will reduce head-life considerably if overused)
0