Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail routing manipulation

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have a rather odd mission that I'd like to setup...

I'm about to part ways with my Family business, lets call it Clark Associates, and I've had my email address of Eric@ClarkAssociates.com for about 20 years, and being that my name is Eric Clark, and I personally own the Domain record, I would like to setup, for the next year or so, a server at my house that would catch my, and ONLY my email and pass all other email on to Mail.ClarkAssociates.com which is running Exchange 2010.  My first thought was to update the MX records and move mail.clarkassociates.com to MX20, and create a new record like MX 10 filter.clarkassociates.com, and have SOME kind of server at home (static IP) that would process with a rule, like if To: is Eric@ClarkAssociates forward to EricClark@PersonalDomain.com else route all mail to Mail.ClarkAssociates.com

I'm not sure if this could be done with email proxy, or smtp caching...I'm not sure.  Any help?

When I leave, I can't expect my Uncle to not delete my account from the exchange servers, and so I would like to have a setup that is up stream of the office as this way I don't have to worry about anything they could do within the walls of the office and the current AD / Exchange servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Evil_RSA
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39896706
what is the email server software going to be that you are going to run at your home?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896785
All mail has to go somewhere. If you add a new MX record with priority 10, ALLmail for ClarkAssociates.com will flow through your home internet connection. The original MX record you are changing to priority 20, will only come into play if your home internet goes out, or, home mail server goes down.

If you set up an Exchange 2010 server at your house you would set up ClarkAssociates.com as an Accepted Domain and configure it as an Internal Relay Domain. You would then create one email account for you on that server. Any mail that was addressed to you would stay on that server. Any mail for someone @ClarkAssociates.com not found on that server would be routed via Send Connector/Smarthost to the companies mail server. Be careful when using spam filtering in their scenario as it can reject messages addressed to legitimate users if it does not find them on the first server.

Personally I would just recommend you maintain your email address at your current office and set up a forwarding contact if needed.
0