Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNC or iSCSI for network backup

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi guys,
I am setting up Veeam to backup my ESX server. I have a QNAP NAS device and everything is connected via a Juniper switch.

In Veaam, i can setup to backup via UNC path or with iSCSI. My nas supports both.

Is there any benefit of using iSCSI over UNC network path?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39896362
Speed! iSCSI should perform better in ideal situations.
Might take you a few more minutes to setup the iSCSI but it's worth the performance.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896572
You should setup iscsi, especially if it has multiple nics and you can create an additional subnet specifically for iscsi traffic.  Enabling jumbo frames would increase performance as most of the traffic will be sequential.
0