Solved

WD My Passport Ultra Driver Problem

Posted on 2014-02-28
35
7,156 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit fully patched and updated Dell Precision M6500 laptop.
I purchased four WD My Passport Ultra 2 TB External drives for backup purposes.
When I plug it in (USB 2 or USB 3 port it does the same thing), It cannot find a driver.  Although WD tech support has assured me it doesn't need any drivers, I downloaded their SES drivers and installed anyway.  

No matter what I do, I cannot get the correct driver on this device so that I can use it.

I know they work, I took them to another Win 7 64 Bit machine and simply plugged it in and viola - there it was...  I checked the Device Manager and wrote down everything about which driver it used on that PC.  I went back to my laptop and plugged it in and tried to select the drive directory where the .inf file and the .sys file the other PC was using and the laptop says no driver found.  I have the exact same files/file structure for the drivers on my laptop.

I have installed and uninstalled the WD drivers multiple times.  Is there a way to "force" it to use one specific driver that i know works?

What could be stopping this laptop from utilizing the correct driver?  I have used My Books for 4 years - but they are wearing out and I wanted to replace them with these Ultras.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DonnaOsburn
  • 16
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39896406
BIOS up to date ?


I see a 2013 A10 out there and a NEC USB 3 driver out on Dells site.

http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/usb3/sb/CS-034342.htm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39896428
A question. When you connect the drive to pc does it show up anything in Windows Disk Management? Right click on my computer - manage - disk management.
Another question. Have you tried to connect these drives via powered usb hub? PC sometimes lack the power on USb port to power on the external drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39896472
I put the NEC update in today. I will check the bios. I think it is up to date because the Dell scan of my pc said the NEC update was only one.
I tried ports on laptop, powered hub and docking station. All same result. I will check disk management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39896494
It does not show up in Disk Management.  The bios is out of date.  A07. However, i have to give a presentation with my computer tomorrow and am leery of updating bios the night before :).  I will update bios tomorrow evening.  Any other suggestions i will try.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39896525
This is  a laptop. Do these drives have their own power supply units?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39896530
Btw, when booting the machine in BIOS or in boot menu - is the connected drive identified?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39896569
They are not powered. They do not show in bios boot.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39896571
Btw, a silly question, does any other USB drive of smaller capacity and different model work on this laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39896580
Yes. I have been using we my books both USB 2 and us by for 4 years.  But they are all powered drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39896586
Spell check sucks. I have been using USB 2 and USB 3 external powered drives for 4 years.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39896587
Check the firmware on the drives.
It appears as if there are issues with failure to enumerate depending upon chipset and firmware.

http://www.wd.com/wdproducts/wdsmartwareupdate/firmware.asp?id=wdfMP_Ultra&os=WIN
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39896916
no these drives do not need their own power - but your laptop, for various reasons, maybe supplying a bit too little (other usb devices connected etc)
so you can aalways test if this is the problem by using a POWERED USB hub for usb 2 devices
USB3 ports supply more current - so there it should not be needed.
do other usb devices work on these ports? sticks, other usb drives?
and when plugged in -do you hear the notification sound?

to be complete, here my checklist :
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install

***instead of view hidden devices, try:
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side >
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39898152
Look in Windows Update's Optional section for the WD - other hardware MyBook drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39901949
nobus, I followed your directions.
Scanned hardware and found no updates - still no driver for drive.
I showed the hidden devices and deleted all USB entries (which made me nervous :)) I rebooted (4 or 5 times) and they all came back.
I ran diskmgmt and the drive does not show up
I ran the services - I don't have a service called removable storage service.  What would be another name for that?
In the windows\inf folder, i did not have a usbstor.  I did have usb, usbcir, usbport, usbprint, and usbvideo.  Which one would i install?
I added the environment variable requested and saw no changes in anything. All my devices are black.  I rebooted many times and nothing has changed.

To add insult to injury... This is a laptop with very large drives and everything I do is on Virtual machines - basically, the only software loaded on the host (base laptop) is VMWorstation, Chrome, trend micro antivirus, and whatever comes with the PC.  
When I had my virtual machine up and running,  I plugged the drive into the powered USB Hub and viola - my virtual machine saw it, installed it and was quite happy!  So - why can't my laptop see the drive when the virtual machines that run on the laptop can see it???  something must be turned off that needs to be running or ???  I don't know.  If i could make this 1000 points I would!

I checked the optional updates and the only thing in there is the Bing toolbar!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39902341
Is this the driver you already installed?
http://download.wdc.com/smartware/WD_SES_Driver_Setup_x64.zip
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39902577
>>  I don't have a service called removable storage service.  What would be another name for that?   <<  post a picture of the list you have

>>   I plugged the drive into the powered USB Hub and viola - my virtual machine saw it, installed it and was quite happy!  So - why can't my laptop see the drive when the virtual machines that run on the laptop can see it???    <<    because the powered uSB hub supplies just more power; as said laptops often don't deliver enough - maybe caused by other usb devices loading it...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39902922
So, the virtual machine sees the drive and physical machine won't see it?
What happens if you remove the VMware workstation completely from laptop and then connect the drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39913317
Sorry, I got sidetracked by another fire :)

Noxcho, Here is a list of all the services and their status (tab delimited file).  I would only remove and reinstall VMware as a last resort.  Not sure what the would do to my license key for me to reload it.  

Nobus - the powered usb hub is plugged into my laptop...  The drive shows up on the powered hub on both the host and the virtual machine - but only the virtual machine will actually let me see or put files on it.  the host machine says it has no driver (although the exact same file is in the exact same location on the host and virtual machine.
services-export.txt
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39913647
I remember that I had the same problem once with vmware detecting the drives first and they were not coming up in host machine. Try this: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-1821329/computer-detect-pen-drive-vmware-virtual-machine.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39913661
I don't believe that is the issue.  I am testing this with VMWare not even up and running... the only thing running is the host.  (the screen shot of the services was taken with VMWare was up and running.)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914336
post a picture of disk management from the pc, and the VM, showing this drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39914738
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39914758
on VM, Drive E is the MyBook Ultra and it is good and available for files.
On Host,
Drive C is 500 GB in Laptop
Drive D is 500 GB in Laptop
there is no MyBook Ultra that shows up at all.
DiskManager-on-Host.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39914768
I even purchased a powered USB 3 hub - which the host recognized and installed immediately.  And it sees that the myBook is plugged into it, but still no driver and cannot force a driver...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39914801
Does the Acronis True Image WD Edition see the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39914913
catch 22... you have to have a WD product attached to install this.  So I attached an old mybook that works fine and installed the software.  The i attached the new mybook ultra - same thing.  it shows up in devices and printers with the correct picture and no driver.  This software cannot see the drive either.
I even rebooted just to make sure.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915481
very weird; i suppose the drive shows on other pc's fine?

i would run a chkdsk on the drive - in VM, or on another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39915737
I have used it on three other pcs and on the vm. I have four of them I bought to back up this host which is the only pc I have which will not see the drive... at current the host machine drive is shared and I'm backing up via another pc on network. Not an optimal situation and very slow. Laptop is only unit with USB three on it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915765
then it starts to look like a corrupt OS problem
run sfc, or a repair :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC

if these don't help  - backup and fresh install it is...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39920859
This is a long process... I was going to make very sure i backed everything up and it took forever on the old WD drives.
I have run one sfc /verifyonly.  there are a lot of errors in the log.
I am running sfc /scannow right now.  I will run it three times, then try the windows repair disk as you suggest - just wanted to let you know i'm still on it!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39921071
that's ok Donna -take your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39921625
Okay - so running sfc /scannow - says everything is fine - no issues.
when i look in the log it creates lots of things "failed" i don't know if this is normal or not.
So I ran the startup repair from the PC and it found 7 problems and three of them were associated with the SES drivers for the Western Digital Drives.  It wouldn't let me save the file but i did upload it to Microsoft.  I will try and rerun that and see if i can cut and paste into a file.
I also ran the startup repair from my Windows 7 installation CD and it saw no errors with anything on the startup (PC starts up fine - just won't see the drives...

At this point, I wonder if i should just reinstall windows 7.  Can you do that and not wipe out the drive or do you have to wipe out the drive to do that?
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Initializing online with Windows opt-in: False
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Cleaning up report files older than 10 days.
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Requesting upload of all unsent reports.
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Failed to start upload with file pattern: C:\Windows\servicing\sqm\*_std.sqm, flags: 0x2 [HRESULT = 0x80004005 - E_FAIL]
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Failed to start standard sample upload. [HRESULT = 0x80004005 - E_FAIL]
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Queued 0 file(s) for upload with pattern: C:\Windows\servicing\sqm\*_all.sqm, flags: 0x6
2014-03-11 09:00:19, Info                  CBS    SQM: Warning: Failed to upload all unsent reports. [HRESULT = 0x80004005 - E_FAIL]

Open in new window


there are multiple failures like this. that particular folder it is pointing to is empty.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39922757
for a fresh install a backup is needed.
if you have a spare drive, or partition, you can do the install on that, so you can return to this system anytime
you can also check in event viewer for problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonnaOsburn
ID: 39934266
We never really solved the problem... I ended up wiping my hard drive and re-installing windows and the external drives were immediately seen by the laptop...  I really would like to know what had caused the problem in case I run into it again.

But I thank all of you and nobus stayed with me to the bitter end.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39934482
tx for the feedback, Donna, and i regret i could not help you better
0