Solved

Changing external domain name extension procedures.

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Can someone point me in the right direction for this -

we have an external domain name of company.com and need to change to company.org.  Our website is hosted externally so I will work with them to have the appropriate site changes made.  I assume creating the correct DNS changes with Network Solutions will point the new company.org name to the appropriate IP address will take care of that...unless I am missing something there.   As for email - that is where it gets more complicated for me....again, would need to make appropriate MX dns changes -we are on Exchange 2010.....that is where I am not exactly sure.  Can we keep both the old @company.com as well as the new @company.org emails flowing into our exchange server (at least for a while)?   I don't think this is going to be real complicated but just want to make sure I have everything covered.  

We will not be changing our internal domain name at all (at least for now :) )

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39896526
Here is a good walk through from Microsoft (link for more complete info at the end):

In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, it's easy to add multiple authoritative domains to your organization. However, after you add the authoritative domain, you need to decide how to use the authoritative domain in your organization. For example:

Step 1: Create an authoritative domain
Use the Exchange Administration Center to create an authoritative domain
Use the Shell to create an authoritative domain

Step 2: Configure an email address policy for the authoritative domain
To use the authoritative accepted domain you created, you need to configure an email address policy for the authoritative domain that meets the objectives of your scenario. For example, you may need to create a new email address policy, or modify an existing policy. You may elect to replace the primary email address for some or all of your recipients, and you can elect to keep or remove the old primary email address. Two example scenarios are presented in this section.
Change the existing primary email address
Replace the existing primary email address for a filtered set of recipients


More detailed instructions at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39896561
You do have to register the '.org' version of your domain name and pay for it.  Assuming that it is still available.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 100 total points
ID: 39896862
Yes you can add another name in your exchange server like "compnay.org". you have to make sure create appropriate mx record for another domain.

In exchange server user can receive both domain e-mail but able to send mail only single e-mail id.

To configure both e-mail domain in exchange refer below link :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124911%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 200 total points
ID: 39896880
As for email - that is where it gets more complicated for me....again, would need to make appropriate MX dns changes -we are on Exchange 2010.....that is where I am not exactly sure.  Can we keep both the old @company.com as well as the new @company.org emails flowing into our exchange server (at least for a while)?

you can and you should. obviously you need to maintain ownership and a dns zone with mxs for the .com domain for as long as it takes.

i you're not using a "smarthost", don't forget to change ptrs for the IP you emit email from before you destroy the corresponding A record. don't forget to adjust SPF records for the .com domain if necessary

in  exchange, you can add the .org domain as an alias of the .com (or better rename the domain and do the reverse). no need to reconfigure your clients for this to work.

you can also work with a domain redirection (create a server side rule that redirects all email from one domain to the other)

you also should devise a way to setup all clients so they emit mail from the .org domain and setup a proper reply-to header. this can be done server-side if your clients never emit email without going through your server.

note that before all your company's contacts know of the domain change, it will take months and likely years. do you have a reason for not keeping both domains ? given the registration price on .com i assume it is not about money ?
0