Solved

rotate clockwise

Posted on 2014-02-28
14
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have this problem when I try to rotate a picture in  my pictures folder, I right click on the picture but the rotate clockwise or counter clockwise is greyed out but when I click delete a picture in this folder it gets deleted like it suppose to right away. the attributes Read-only with the box on the left filled with blue color, but in an another folder I can rotate clockwise  or rotate counter clock wise no problem  but when I want to delete a picture I click delete but it remains there until I click F5 then it goes away. The attributes on the folder when I right click is Read-only the square on the left is filled with blue color. Can anyone help with this problem to make sure that I am able to delete a picture and make it go away from the first time with out pressing F5 and be able to rotate either direction.
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896623
any one out there ??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896713
hi just use MS Picture manager or windows photo viewer
there is an arrow to L and R are these the same canon .cr2
Right click and preview opens windows photo viewer
rotate picture viewerIf it's a bit slow  then try running the disc cleanup if your windows temp folder gets too big it can slow the thumbnails and deleting process.
disc cleanup
Are you simply rightclicking the image itself?

Merete
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39896732
tead only files will not let you modify them you need to uncheck the read only attribute. or run attrib -r * on the folder
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39897456
basemkhawaja64--
Windows Live Photo Gallery will also allow rotation and deletion.  Use the icons at the bottom right of the Taskbar.  The rotate icons are the ones that look like a pyramid sawed down the middle with an arrow showing the direction of rotation.  The delete icon is the red crossed feathers.

IrfanView also allows rotation from the Image tab and deletion from the File tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39898012
Merete
the rotate clock wise or counter clockwise that I am referring is when I click on the image it self. Also when I tried to run the dick clean up utility I did not see the thumbnails box to check , I ran it anyway
David Johnson
How do I run the attributes-r, when I uncheck rotation problem is fixed however when I right click to delete a picture then it does not go away till I click F5 its a double edge sword.

Lastly I used both Infranview and Windows Photo Viewer. Read only unchecked rotation problem is fixed but deleting will not make picture vanish till I click F% . Thank you all for all your help. I am still cursed with this problem. I will download the windows live photo gallery.
 JCimarron
can you send me the download link please, hopefully it will fix my problem  Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39898037
f5 simply refreshes explorer.

Windows Live Photo Gallery is part of Windows Essentials 2012

If explorer is not working for you you could use any of the photo viewers specified above or even google picasa photo viewer (use a dedicated tool to manage your images)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39898046
I will download the windows live photo gallery and see if that fix my 2 fold problem, to rotate and delete image right a way with out F5bu. t any reason why the other viewer are being a problem with my issue meaning fix one problem and not the other
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39898092
There is a scroll bar on the right of the disc cleanup  basemkhawaja64
It would have been interesting to see how big it had become
please check it again if you could as it may not have been ticked
this time scroll down to till you see that.

I find that this temp folder can run into gigs and can cause the thumbnails not to populate correctly, sometimes just half the images load.
With deleting them have you actually emptied your recycle bin, the recycle bin is just the first place your deleted files go to they are still on your HDD and in the recycler in C windows. The recycle bin is also allocated a certain amount of space if you reach that time to empty it
If it's on your desktop rightclick the recycle bin and empty it.
If you rightclick it and properties you can see the amount of disc space to us
recycle bin
If you rightclick your image do you see preview? That opens windows photo viewer
rightclick image
Are you running windows 7 with service pack one?
Is it 32 bit or 64 bit
Desktop or laptop?
How old is your computer
Hwo much ram?
How big is the PSU
Video drivers up to date?
defragged the drive
Is your problem with raw and or jpeg?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39898157
The rotate commands are greyed out if the file is READ-ONLY, like if it was copied from a CD/DVD
http://screencast.com/t/3xYtacP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39899600
Are you running windows 7 with service pack one?
windows 7 I am not sure which service pack , how do I find out?

Is it 32 bit or 64 bit
64 bit
Desktop or laptop?
Desk Top
How old is your computer
4 years old
How much ram?
8 Gigabytes
How big is the PSU
power supply unit coming from the surge protector to cpu
Video drivers up to date?
I believe it is , I just had my computer reformatted 3 months ago "Geek Squads"
defragged the drive
Yes, use CCleaner
Is your problem with raw and or jpeg? with JPG when uncheck read only then rotation problem however the pictures do not get deleted right till I click F5
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39899648
You say> I just had my computer reformatted 3 months ago "Geek Squads"
defragged the drive
Then it is possible service pack one is not installed.
What problems were you experiencing then?

Rightclick computer properties, see mine shows windows 7 with service pack 1 below
rightclick computer properties thanks for the details basemkhawaja64
My system is about 4 years as well but donot experience any problems of any kind.
I keep everything up to date and defrag once a month run the disc cleanup once a week. scan for viruses shedualled for once a month.
Can you determin if there is any programs running in the background that is using excessive CPU.
Open your task manager and please check
I am trying to determin if it is outdated hardware for the slow deleting.

Using the term
Windows Explorer doesn't refresh when moving/deleting so you F5 to refresh it.

Referring to Windows 7 does not refresh folder views on Microsoft Answers and Windows Explorer doesn't refresh when moving/deleting.
Several posters stated that the issue pertains to the Windows UI Shell and several solutions exist:
•Remove a "Network Connection" that points to a server that is not currently available.
•Disable the Client for Microsoft Networks in properties of Local Area Connection.
•Or simply going through Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View, then click 'Reset Folders'

Third party software might be responsible for this behavior. clean boot Windows to find out the culprit. A clean boot helps to eliminate software conflict. Follow the steps in this KB article to perform this task if the reset folders doesnt solve it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

To take some stress off your video card for test purposes
 Go to Control Panel > All Control Panel items > Performance Information Tools
Open Adjust for Visual Performance
choose Adjust for best performance apply and ok reboot
Obviously this is just treating the symptom and the real problem probably lies within the graphics drivers.

The other thing you mention>
>the square on the left is filled with blue color. << this is interesting what is it?
Could indicate problems with video card. Could you send us a snapshot using the snipping tool.
The problem was solved once you unticked read only as to rotaing it from the right click
the next problem is the deleting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39903680
Merete
You are a very smart person, I work at night so I don t get a chance to try out all your suggestions which is very valuable and excellent till my week off next week . But I will accept prematurely knowing you suggested solution will work in advance . Thank you for everything. By the way I did look,  I do have service pack one .   Basem
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905081
Thankyou Basem. Enjoy your well earnt week off.
If you have any further issues you know where to come ;)
Regards Merete
0