Solved

.cr2,canon

Posted on 2014-02-28
36
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have pictures that I had taken with my Canon T3i Rebel, they have a .CR2 file extension. I am using Picasa as a photo viewer. When I choose to view them as extra large icons the pictures do not show up rather an icon with 2 green trees and a dessert background and blue show on the icon and I would have to click on it to see what the picture is. It does not do that with JPG file extensions . any solution to show the pictures .
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 14
  • 9
  • 7
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896519
Hi
This .CR2 file  is a raw image
Right click the file and use the "open with" whatever program came "native" with whatever version of windows you're using should be listed in the types of programs suitable
There is a plugin availabe
Canon RAW Codec is a plug-in software that enables the import and display of Canon RAW image files when installed in Windows 7 (including SP1) 32-bit version/Windows Vista (including SP1/SP2) 32-bit version/Windows XP (including SP3) 32-bit version(*).
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/professional/professional_cameras/softwareapp/canon_raw_codec_software
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896542
A CR2 is a raw image file format that can be produced by the Canon EOS Rebel T3i. Many software packages can open it. An excellent (free!) one is IrfanView, imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

I recommend the Brothersoft link to download IrfanView:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-6224.html

This will download a single install file called <iview437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

When you run IrfanView, you may either do a File>Open of the CR2 file (but make sure "All files" is in the file type drop-down) or simply drag-and-drop the CR2 file into the IrfanView window. Here's a screen shot of a Canon EOS Rebel T3i CR2 file in IrfanView:

CR2 opened in IrfanViewRegards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896564
Thank you Joe, I will try your Infranview. This question though is for Merete, I clicked on the link and I am not sure what I needed to do there. Am I suppose to download something? If so what is needed. I clicked on the open with the only thing that showed up was Picasa photo viewer, there was no other choices for me to select from. Please clarify to me .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896574
Joe I downloaded the Infranview, though the pictures did not open instead I am attaching an error message , please look at it and tell me what to do
infranview.JPG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896579
You're welcome. IrfanView is a superb piece of software...I think you'll like it. When I first had to open a CR2 file, a friend recommended Photoshop, which is very expensive. I was happy to discover that the free IrfanView opened it fine...and it even let me convert the CR2 to JPG with varying degrees of quality, so I was able to reduce the size of the file. Of course, there's a balance between size and quality, so I played with the JPG quality slider until I was happy with the result. Here's a screenshot of the slider (done in IrfanView, btw), that shows it set at quality 80:

JPEG quality in IrfanViewThe slider goes from 1 to 100. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896582
Our messages just crossed. Sorry about that...my fault. To open some files, such as CR2 and PDF, IrfanView needs PlugIns, which you may download here:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-all-plugins-164981.html

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_437_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk! Since you already installed IrfanView, just install the PlugIns. Then you'll be able to open CR2 files (and PDF, too). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896592
Hi basemkhawaja64 sorry didnt check if the link was on that page dont know what happened there, I'm in Australia so our time zones may differ and Joe will be posting at the same time as myself so they may overlap.
You may need this codec to use it with 3rd party programs
But here it is
Canon RAW Codec look to the bottom and click on the Zip
Software File size
 crc_1_8_0_68.zip  28586.66 Kb.
http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0039964.asp

And this will help you and is probably the best and includes the guide how to install it
no need to install 3rd part image editors.
quote"
"In our experience, the FastPictureViewer Codec Pack is much faster at decoding CR2 raw images [...and] comes with a 64-bit version that will work with the 64-bit version of ICE" -- Microsoft Research (Image Composite Editor Team)

64-bit and-32 bit Canon CR2 raw codec for Windows 7, Windows Vista and Windows XP SP3.
Enables support for Canon CR2 and CRW raw formats in Windows Explorer, Windows Photo Gallery, Windows Photo Viewer, Windows Live™ Photo Gallery and, on Windows 7, also within Windows Media Center and Media Player 12, with full 64-bit support.
Genuine codecs go beyond simple "thumbnail providers" and enable the full end-user experience, with full-size viewing in built-in image viewers, Windows Photo Viewer slideshows, Explorer metadata display and Windows Search integration.
http://www.fastpictureviewer.com/codecs/canon-cr2-codec/

from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=26829

At least you are getting help from all over the world ;)
All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896601
Joe
I am sorry but I downloaded the plug in and I still do not see the picture show up, what am I doing wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896605
Joe look at this
Infranview-2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896606
Merete
I am sorry but I do not see canon Rebel T3i listed in that link that you sent me, and what do I do with the second link am I suppose to download something from there I am sorry I am confused
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896609
Run IrfanView and you'll see a black, empty window that looks like this:

IrfanViewSimply drag-and-drop a CR2 file into the window.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896621
I'm heading to the store right now. Will check back into the thread when I return, probably in an hour or so. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896622
Joe
But this the hard way of doing this bc I can just simply click on the thumb nail and I am able to see the picture with out the dragging.I do not have this problem with .JPG I can see the image right away
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39896627
hmm maybe too many experts is confusing you.
I'll update this and then spare you until you decide if you want to use IfranView or simply install the codec so you can use windows photo viewers and adding support for Picasa.
Once you install the codec then rightclick your image and open with the supporting programs such as Picasa- Ifran view - even FastStone from the list it should now function correctly.
Fastone
http://www.faststone.org/
About Fastone
http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
I dont use either Picasa or Ifranview and prefer to use my Nero photosnap and windows inbuilt Microsoft Office Picture Manager with the codec installed.
 MS Picture managerI mentioned earlier
Canon RAW Codec look to the bottom and click on the Zip
Software File size
 crc_1_8_0_68.zip  28586.66 Kb.
http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0039964.asp

From Microsoft  just click download.
If it helps
•The Microsoft Camera Codec Pack enables the viewing of a variety of device-specific file formats in Window Live Photo Gallery as well as other software that is based in Windows Imaging Codecs (WIC).
•Installing this package will allow supported RAW camera files to be viewable in Windows Explorer

 look under details, I have highlighted it dark your model is listed.
The Microsoft Camera Codec Pack provides support for the following device formats:
Canon: Digital Rebel XT, Digital Rebel XTi, EOS 10D, EOS 20D, EOS 30D, EOS 40D, EOS 50D Digital, EOS 60D, EOS 100D, EOS 300D, EOS 350D, EOS 400D, EOS 450D, EOS 500D, EOS 550D, EOS 600D, EOS 650D, EOS 700D, EOS 1000D, EOS1100D, EOS 5D, EOS 5D Mark II, EOS 5D Mark III, EOS 6D, EOS 7D Digital, EOS D30, EOS D60, EOS Digital Rebel, EOS Kiss Digital, EOS Kiss Digital N, EOS Kiss Digital X, EOS Kiss F, EOS Kiss X2, EOS Kiss X3, EOS Kiss X4, EOS Kiss X5, EOS Kiss X6i, EOS Kiss X7, EOS Kiss X7i, EOS Kiss X50, EOS M, EOS Rebel SL1, EOS Rebel T1i, EOS Rebel T2i, EOS Rebel T3, EOS Rebel T3i, EOS Rebel T4i, EOS Rebel T5i, EOS Rebel XS, EOS Rebel XSi, EOS-1D, EOS-1D X, EOS-1D Mark II, EOS-1D Mark II N, EOS-1D Mark III, EOS-1D Mark IV, EOS-1Ds, EOS-1Ds Mark II, EOS-1Ds Mark III, PowerShot G1 X, PowerShot G2, PowerShot G3, PowerShot G5, PowerShot G6, PowerShot G9, PowerShot G10, PowerShot G11, PowerShot G12, PowerShot G15, PowerShot Pro1, PowerShot S90, PowerShot S95, PowerShot S100, PowerShot S110, PowerShot SX1 IS, PowerShot SX50 HS
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=26829

If you dont wish to use theThe FastPicture Viewer simply ignore this one for now as that was another image viewer
http://www.fastpictureviewer.com/downloads/
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896677
The displaying of thumbnails is a completely different issue. If you want to open a CR2 file in IrfanView, there are five methods:
(1) File>Open in IrfanView.
(2) Drag-and-drop into IrfanView.
(3) Right-click on the file in Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use), select Open With, and pick IrfanView.
(4) Right-click on the file in Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use), select Choose Default Program, and pick IrfanView (if IrfanView is not one of the choices, click the Browse button and navigate to c:\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view32.exe or c:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe, depending on whether you're on 32-bit or 64-bit W7).
(5) After doing (4) and making IrfanView the default program for CR2 files, you may now simply double-click on a CR2 file in Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use).
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39896695
Ok I will try this thanks Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39896697
If you want to use IrfanView, make sure the CRW.DLL is installed. To verify, select Help - > Installed plugins, then verify the list...CRW.DLLOnce you have the plugin installed, restart IrfanView and away you go.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896708
Hi Joe. Where do you reside which country?

With the codec installed basemkhawaja64 can also view these from explorer
when the image is on the left by enabling the Preview pane as he holds his mouse over the image it is displayed in the side panel.
Pulling the separator line in a bit more will increase the size
With a folder full this is kind of handy
at the top of explorer> organise then layout
explorer preview paneJust for more ideas
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896709
Paul,
I had him install all of the PlugIns. And if I'm reading the situation right, he can open a CR2 in IrfanView now, but doesn't like the drag-and-drop method. There's also the issue of CR2 thumbnails not being rendered in Windows Explorer, but that's a completely different beast. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896716
Hi Merete,
USA. Usually in the Central time zone (Chicago area), sometimes Eastern. I know from your profile that you're in Australia...could certainly use some of your summer weather here. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39896718
Ha!! I wish Joe
it's raining here in far north Queensland Joe and is quite cold. Dont believe what you see in the news..we have a huge country with vastly different weather patterns just like in US ;)
thanks for sharing always nice to meet folks around the world
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39896725
Ah, guess I'm still thinking of the Australian Open in Melbourne last month.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39896774
@Joe: reading the question, it seems he can open the files just fine in Picasa, but wanted to be able to preview the images in image explorer.
 
I know you use only "Detail view", but as I was saying in another thread, most people actually use icon view (S/L/XL).

So in this case, you recommending IrfanView (which is great) will not help the OP reach his goal: to fast preview the images within windows explorer.
Merete's suggestions (especially the FastPictureViewer Codec) will get him where he wants.

Dan
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39896891
is setting your camera for jpg pictures an option? That would solve all your problems
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/choosing-the-jpeg-image-format-for-a-canon-rebel-t.navId-810612.html

for normal use, no raw format is needed
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39897387
Hi Dan,
You may be right — I'm not sure. I don't use Picasa, so it's not clear to me what he means by "view them as extra large icons". I assume he's talking about viewing them in Picasa, not the "Extra Large Icons" view of Windows Explorer. I think it's likely that he really means "thumbnails" when he uses the term "extra large icons". That said, his comment, "I would have to click on it to see what the picture is", would lead me to believe that you are right, i.e., he can view them in Picasa.

Hi nobus,
Yes, JPG is an option on the T3i. Here are the possible JPG resolution settings on the T3i:

Canon EOS Rebel T3i JPG resolutionsBtw, RAW images are always captured at the Large setting (the full/maximum 18MP of the camera). I agree with you that for most "normal" purposes, RAW is not needed — JPG is fine.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39897435
I managed to fix the problem of viewing thumbnails by opening the CR2 image with Windows Photo Gallery and downloading the correct codec. Once it is installed, the thumbnail images will show up in Windows Explorer.

Just a thought on .jpg vs. RAW formats: as most of us know, if you modify a .jpg image, always save the original and modify a copy, since every subsequent modification will lead to some deterioration of the image. The advantage of RAW is, although it takes up much more space, it is like a 'negative' of the original image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39898025
I tried to use Picasa instead of Infranview and windows photo viewer and the thumbnail extra large still not show up till I click on it. then I am able to see that picture what it is.for now I only see Picasa logo on thumbnail

thanks everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39898051
Furthermore I will look into these setting on my camera to change to .JPG but for the pictures that I already had taken as raw what can I do to convert them JPG. Will I loose  quality in the mages that I will take with JPEG  next time I take pictures.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39898072
> for the pictures that I already had taken as raw what can I do to convert them JPG

As I mentioned in this previous post (http:#a39896579), IrfanView can convert to JPG. Just open the CR2 file in IrfanView and then do a File>Save As to JPG. As I showed earlier, the quality slider goes from 1 to 100. At a quality of 100, the JPG file will be large, but will be close in quality to the CR2.

> Will I lose quality in the images that I will take with JPEG next time I take pictures.

If you set the JPG quality on the camera to Large, as I showed in this previous post (http:#a39897387), the pixel count will be 5184x3456, which is the maximum of the camera (18 megapixels) and the same as RAW. The JPG quality at that setting will be comparable to the RAW quality.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39898076
> I tried to use Picasa instead of IrfanView and windows photo viewer and the thumbnail extra large still not show up till I click on it. then I am able to see that picture what it is.for now I only see Picasa logo on thumbnail

The confusion is whether you were talking about being able to view thumbnails of the CR2 images (presumably in a gallery or strip of thumbnails) or view the actual CR2 images. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39898083
@joe >The JPG quality at that setting will be comparable to the RAW quality.

I didn't know that, thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39898085
basemkhawaja64 if you like to try it I provided 2 links to fastone http:#a39896627
which can also convert your raw CR2
http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm

With regards to loss of quality not really if you keep the aspect ratio.
The reason the raw is so big is because of the data it contains
If you don't want to do any post processing, then you simply shoot in JPEG.
Raw cannot be edited
Taking a picture in Raw is only the first step in producing a quality image ready for printing, I simply use my other tools to enhance the photos.
Paint dot net with it's huge array of plugins is priceless
An example here on EE recently we were playing around with enhancing a photo to an oil painting. We illistrated Paint dot net and I posted the links.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28371643.html
Raw vs JPEG For Photo Editing . You see the difference here
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-editing/raw-vs-jpeg-for-photo-editing/
You might find this infromative as it explains what the raw means
The advantages and disadvantages of RAW as an image file and an output format from the camera
http://www.photokonnexion.com/?page_id=6629
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39898103
As long as we're providing links with information worth studying, one of my favorites is Wayne Fulton's excellent site, "A few scanning tips":
http://www.scantips.com/

In particular, here are some must-read sections:

Photographic Resolution - How much can we scan?
http://www.scantips.com/basics08.html

Pixels, Printers, Video - What's With That?
http://www.scantips.com/lights/pixels.html

What is a digital image anyway?
http://www.scantips.com/basics1b.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39898111
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39898116
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39898214
Another quick tip
everyone here should learn about the edit comment, you know when you post your comment and think ah I forgot to mention then add another comment in a new box, that's two emails lol
Every comment sends an email.
do you know you can edit your last comment if no one has responded that edit is available.
It opens your previous comment and you can add to it then post it with new addition
I just opened my emails and there is 35 comments make this 36.
I feel for basemkhawaja64.

See I edited this comment  and added a screenshot after I had posted my comment
 edit comment
0