Solved

Windows XP Inspiron 9100 computer

Posted on 2014-02-28
7
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have a Windows XP Inspiron 9100 computer, I tried to system restore it to another date.
It went though the restore fine and then rebooted and just came back to a blinking curser
nothing else on the screen.
 It looks like I might have  re load windows.

But before I do that, I thought I would ask someone here and maybe by chance they might have a better way. I hate to lose all that information.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39896573
Do you have an option for the BIOS?   The problem sounds like more than software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39896682
There is nothing but a black screen after it boots up I can can get into the computer setup or the Boot menu that all, F8 goes no where
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39896729
Does the hard drive show in the BIOS?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39896733
If your install media is also service pack 3 you should be able to do a repair install by selecting repair the second time you see it.

If your media is prior to service pack 3 then use something like nlite http://nliteos.com to merge in service pack 3.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39896751
@ Starview

A solution from MS that how you can rectify when it displays black screen rather than display the normal desktop, maybe your MBR / Boot record got corrupted.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314503

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39896868
here all details on running a repair in XP :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

alternatively, you can do another systtem restore (to another date?) like this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39897558
Thank you
0