Solved

should Objective C be added to the Topic list?

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-18
hi guys, i just spoke to Charles from support and he suggested i post a question an requested attention.

i think with iOS programming so popular now we should have objective c as a topic in the topic list.

can we add this to the topic list or is there some reason preventing us from doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kdo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi DP,

At one time, Experts Exchange had a lot more topic areas than they have now.  It didn't work out very well as many folks come here with questions and have no idea where to start.  That resulted in an lot of questions being asked in the wrong topic area.  If it happened to be a busy topic area other questions would come in fairly quickly and the misplaced question would scroll off the page and be forgotten.  Poor customer service of the most accidental kind -- everyone was doing exactly what they thought they should be and someone got ignored for it.

Today's topic structure is simpler, with fewer specific branches, and questions get missed a lot less often now.

As for objective C, it really doesn't come up that often.  And most of the Experts in the C and C++ areas know both quite well.  That knowledge transfers to objective C quite well.

With the small number of objective C questions that we see, the current format would seem to be a better than a specific topic area.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
Comment Utility
hi Kent, thanks for your reply! i'm just surprised that objective c questions hasn't come up that much considering how popular developing for iOS is nowadays.

i am tempted to think that maybe it's because the topic "Objective C" isn't there and that's why there aren't so many Objective C questions, but maybe in the past there indeed was an Objective C topic and it wasn't used that much thus it go struck off the list. either way i'll include objective c in the tags moving forward. thanks once again Kent! = )
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
Comment Utility
hi Kent, satsumo just helped me answer a question and his comments were

This question should really be in an Objective-C topic but I can't find one.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C/Q_28378007.html

sorry don't mean to rock the boat but was Objective C ever a Topic previously? perhaps now it should be and maybe then the questions posted about Objective C would increase as it would be correctly categorised in Objective C, not C or C++ anymore.

thanks Kent!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
You only need to look at Stack Overflow to see there are a huge number of questions about Obj-C. Unfortunately EE focuses on its corporate customer's and they are mostly still using Windows, programs like Excel and lots of database questions too. Just take a look at the categories and you can easily see the focus, tons of Microsoft categories, very little Apple or Unix, no Android at all. EE is actually narrow focused and quite blinkered, it exist in a corporate bubble and assumes nothing happens outside. The site won't create a category for Swift either.
0