Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Stopped

Posted on 2014-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have 4 servers running DFS over VPN.  I shut down one of them to install hardware.  When I brought it back up DFS is not running.   Where do I go to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896698
Look at the Event Logs on the servers, related to DFS, Make a list.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39896831
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 39897994
The event log showed a dirty shutdown occured and gave instructions to backup and restart it.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39898251
glad to help :)
0