[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network problems

Posted on 2014-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
During export .. network got disconected..
What are the steps we take..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897271
Check the database to be sure that all of the jobs terminated.  If connections didn't close, kill the sessions.  Restart the export jobs.  To me, that is the easiest way to do it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39897911
Classic export or datapump?

If datapump, the job could still be executing and there may be nothing you need to do.

If classic export, just restart it as suggested above.  You cannot 'resume' it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905087
Yes it is exported
0