Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add database

Posted on 2014-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
in a rac environment..one database in a 2 node rac environment..
there is one database out side in a server..
how can we make that take base part or rac..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897538
the below mention documents talks about adding or deleting a node from RAC.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/rac.111/b28254/adddelunix.htm#RACAD7234
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39898499
You must first clarify what you mean by:
how can we make that take base part or rac..

Adding a node to a rac is not the same as adding a "database" to "a" rac, you must specify what you have and what are your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905082
Yes it was node addition got the difference..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121516
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0