Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin Access

Posted on 2014-02-28
15
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
How can i give standard user to run a program as admin in windows 7 and XP
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39896734
Blind link deleted by Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor

don't know how to do in XP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39896800
What you are after is something like 'su' (super user on *nix) on Windows. See here for the tips.

su For Windows XP
http://dmcmeans.wordpress.com/2008/02/27/su-for-windows-xp/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39896828
Please refer below link these might be help you.

Blind links deleted by Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39896839
I want my user to allow 1 particular application to run which admin access to run standard user cannot run that application.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39896847
I can't follow you. Can you please clarify more?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39896855
we have one custom application which standard user are not able to run, To run application you need to be admin rights. i want 2 user to run that application without giving admin right
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39896870
When you say "users", are you referring to domain users or standalone users per computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39896886
domain user
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39899466
You could always create a basic service account which would be used to run the application. you could set the account to have minimal rights except the particular rights needed to run this specific application.

This would then let the users run the app but not allow them or the other account any further access..?

Are you the domain admin? do you have the ability/knowledge to do this?

A little more information and i can try to customize the solution based on your permissions and skills if you like?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39899577
Yes i am the domain admin.

What do you mean by create  basic service account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39899589
I mean create a service account that does not have a personal drive. no DL memberships. no other permissions except for the specific permission necessary to run this one application.

so basically if the user found the cridentials it would still do no good.

WALLA!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39899594
please explain in more detail what i have to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39899646
I would need more details of the application, how it's hosted, where it's hosted, what permissions it needs to run.

Can you explain in details the exact situation you are facing? IE

I run the application from computer abcdefg.. it will always be run on this computer and connects through to a database hosted \\aukznnck\

then i can be a little more specific on how to maybe set the security. with what i have now all i can do is show you the basic documentation for creating a service account which is normally just a standard account with specific permissions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39899649
0