Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sizing of tables

Posted on 2014-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Can you please tell me how to increase the size of the table...?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39897276
You don't increase the size of a table.  They grow on their own.  As long as there is space in the tablespace, you don't need to do anything to grow a table.

Are you seeing some sort of error that  you need help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39897317
what will happen when the size of the table increases..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897324
Tables are stored in extents.  When the current extent is full, then another empty extent will be taken from the preallocated space within the tablespace.  Nothing needs to be done by the administrator or user to do that.  It happens automatically.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39899720
One thing which will be done is that adding of additional/more storage to the underlying file systems of the database tablespaces when they get filled up.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905079
Yes table is stored in extends
0