?
Solved

Add additional drives to HP ML350G6

Posted on 2014-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Howdy,

So i have a ML350G6 server running Server 2008R2 with just the Hyper-v role configure. This server is running 2 VM's - a SBS 2011 box, and another 2008R2 box.

The Hyper V host has a single RAID 5 volume (4 x 600GB HDD's) ~ 1.6TB in size which is split into two partitions ~65GB for the OS and 1.57TB for VM Storage.

The VM's - the SBS box has 2 x VHD's both located on the VM storage partition, and the 2008R2 box has a single partition.

As it stands the 2nd VHD for the SBS box is running out of space - and the VM storage partition is almost full too. So we're in the process of adding additional drives to the RAID 5 volume.

The hardware itself is a HP ML350G6 with a Smart Array P410i with the flash battery.

We've installed the physical drives and were able to expand the array easy enough, and we now have the option to extend the logical drive.

My concern is if we were to extend the logical drive it will end up being approx 3TB in total size. Will this consequently affect our ability to boot the server from the volume?
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39896821
If you increase the logical drive size there is no effect on your server boot.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896973
You won't be able to use anything over 2 TiB (2.2TB) so it won't work and yes, it may make it completely unusable. ProLiants do not have UEFI firmware so can't boot GPT and you need GPT for anything over 2TiB. You can extend the current logical disk a little bit but do not cross the 2TiB barrier. Create a second logical disk on the array instead so the one you boot from remains less than 2.2TB. You can convert the second logical disk to GPT in case you want to stretch it again in future to past 2TB.
0