Solved

Incomplete arrays passed from controller to view in Codeigniter

Posted on 2014-03-01
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have a Codeigniter application that is not receiving complete data in the view.

I have a report function in my controller that calls the model to create an array to pass to my view.

The array looks complete when I var_dump it in the model however it is truncated in the view is there a constraint or limit that I have not set or being imposed on the length of parameters?

Thank you

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39896925
Can you post your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39896932
Thanks Loganathan,

Here it comes ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39896956
Loganathan,

The Controller, the model, the view and the output

Looking at the output in the controller it doesn't display the array in full

But in the view it says Undefined table data ;-(

Thanks for looking

John
books.php
Books-model.php
books-main.php
The-output.docx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 39897211
The table->generate() method takes an array or database result as an argument and produces the HTML for your table.  In your books model you have a method called getAll() which queries the database and then calls the table->generate() method. This creates the HTML for the table and returns it to your controller. You then assigns that to $data['table'];

In your view, the $table variable holds the HTML for the table. You are trying to call the table->generate() method again in the view, but this time you're passing in the already generated HTML, which is causing the error

If you want to display your table, then in your view just echo $table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39897315
Hi Chris,

Thanks very much for your effort, you couldn't pm your phone number could you  save me putting up questions ;-)

500 well earned points
Cheers

John
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39897334
Thanks for the points :)

No go on the phone number - I don't always have the time to work on EE stuff, so by keeping it all within EE allows me to dip in and out when I have the time.

Besides, posting a question on here will get a good mix of experts to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39897583
Chris,

Cheers but if you see me in a pub I'll happily buy you a pint of beer ;-)

Thanks a lot

John
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39897607
Sounds good :)
0