?
Solved

Way to run Android OS within a Virtual machine

Posted on 2014-03-01
18
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-10
Hi,
Is there a way to run Android by a Virtual machine within one PC/Desktop? I've got that Virtualbox is not the option for this.
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39896970
You could basically run android since day one. Just download the android sdk from Google. Make sure you know which android version you wish to run, and add it after the sdk is installed. See the section avd (android virtual device).

developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39897043
You can Run Android Kit Kat on VMware Workstation now.
VMware guys wrote a blog post on how to do this.

The ISO can be found at
http://www.android-x86.org/releases/releasenote-4-4-rc1

Download the ISO and install it and you will have the Android OS up a and running in your VMware workstation/Player.

I doubt if virtual box supports it, but since the ISO/Live CD is available you can give it a try.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39897052
I have Android x86 on Virtual box and it does work, so you can run most apps in the ISO ok. Obviously you will not get any of the phone, gps, or touch features that work on a real Android phone.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39898241
Many thanks all.

Cmsxpjh,
Within Virtualbox, what OS type/version do you choose, when setting up Android X86?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39898351
You can choose Type Linux and Version as Linux 2.6
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39898360
Well the recommended settings are:
OS: Linux 2.6
Memory: 512 MB
Video: 8MB
CD Image: android-x86-2.2r2-eeepc.iso
Sound: Sound blaster 16
Network: PCNet-Fast III over NAT
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39898561
Thanks all.
How about that I want to set up

android-x86-4.4-RC1

within Virtualbox? Which Linux version should I choose there?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39898588
It would be the same version.
Last time i remember 4.3 was working fine on Linux 2.6, so 4.4 should work too.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39899379
Sorry, I try to set it up within one Virtualbox. But I get the attached
t669.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39899449
I just tested with mine. Android 4.4 RC1 and Virtualbox 4.0.4.
Works fine. See the below screenshot.
Android on Virtualbox
Give the Specs as in the screenshot and try? Also verify that your ISO is not corrupt.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39899467
Sorry, I still get the same, after I've downloaded the same .iso file again from
http://www.android-x86.org/releases/releasenote-4-4-rc1

I am using Virtualbox 4.3.8.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39899706
Android 4.0+ needs Intel VT-x or AMD-V to be enabled on your host OS. Have you enabled it in Bios?

Not related to issue. But since we are spending so much time with the issue its fair to increase the points for your question.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39899759
Many thanks. I've requested Moderator to add mark to this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39905224
Hi Abhilash,
I want to know where  I can enable

Intel VT or AMD-V

within the BIOS of my HP Probook 4530s?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1500 total points
ID: 39905357
Make these changes in BIOS

1. System Configuration > Device Configurations > Virtualization Technology > ENABLE
2. System Configuration > Set Security Level > Data Execution Prevention > set to Change
3. System Configuration > Set Security Level > Virtualization Technology > set to Change
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39906512
But I am already using Virtualbox within the same machine. I think what you pointed out above, is not the real reason.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39911583
Any help?
0