Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 3.0 Port Problem

Posted on 2014-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I bought Dynamode 2 Port USB 3.0 PCI-Express Card.

Action Performed

1. Drivers Installed

2. REgistry Cleanup

3. BIOS: USB Controller Enabled


Issue 1 : New Hard Disk

1. PC does not recognize the new hard disk

2. Plugged USB 3.0 cable with USB 2.0 Port but problem still not solved


Issue 2 : Hard Disk with data

1. PC recognize the hard disk but when docking port switches off, the hard disk with 2 partitions keeps on showing in Internet Explorer


I am confused.
Device-Manager.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39896964
Issue 1: test on another computer
Issue 2: screenshot please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39897044
Issue 1  >  Solved.   It was the 3 meter cable. I changed the cable and it works.

Issue 2 >  I plugged the old cable with the USB 3.0 Port and is telling me that I have to format the hard disk before I can use it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39897049
If the drive is totally new, sure, format it.

Usually new drives (only drive, no usb) needs formatting.
Usually drives bought as one usb don't need formatting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39897085
I cannot format my used hard disk because there is data in it and if I transfer files there is an error. Even ejecting the hard disk is a problem.

The new hard disk is not even being recognized and has been partition successfullly with the old USB 3.0 cable.

Is the PCI card defective?
Clip0002.jpg
Clip0003.jpg
1.jpg
PCI-Card-connection.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898235
what OS are you using?  XP ?

is the card showing without error in device manager?
anyway - since this is a desktop, connect the drive directly to a sata cable -  then you can run any software  - much fast er - and you'll have a better error support (not on usb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39904696
I took my PC to a repair shop and we discovered that the PCI card was not connected to a power line. Now it is working fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39905640
tx for feedback
0