Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 critical error

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Does anyone an idea what happened to my HP Pavillion DV7  
Here is what happened at about 1pm I shut the lid which puts the machine to sleep
At 8:45Pm I opened the lid and instead of it coming up normally I got:

Blue screen. When it rebooted I rant diagnostics and it claimed  EA problems after I rant chkdsk/F on it So far EA records indicate there are some special hardware issues which makes sense as I have a Hybrid cached Hard drive.

What I really need is to make heads or tails of this error which appears to have caused the bluescreen:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date:          2/28/2014 8:45:29 PM
Event ID:      41
Task Category: (63)
Level:         Critical
Keywords:      (2)
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      PREMIER
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
    <EventID>41</EventID>
    <Version>2</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>63</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-03-01T01:45:29.348029600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>383068</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>PREMIER</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="BugcheckCode">278</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0xfffffa801f2a44e0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0xfffff88005a6ed10</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0xd</Data>
    <Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
    <Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Also the following I found a bit odd:
- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-General" Guid="{A68CA8B7-004F-D7B6-A698-07E2DE0F1F5D}" />
  <EventID>1</EventID>
  <Version>0</Version>
  <Level>4</Level>
  <Task>0</Task>
  <Opcode>0</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x8000000000000010</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-03-01T01:43:08.501000100Z" />
  <EventRecordID>383055</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation />
  <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="68" />
  <Channel>System</Channel>
  <Computer>PREMIER</Computer>
  <Security />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="NewTime">2014-03-01T01:43:08.500000000Z</Data>
  <Data Name="OldTime">2014-02-28T18:03:13.450158600Z</Data>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

Does anyone have any ideas?
So far the problem has not repeated itself. Last time I got blue screens it was due to a device driver  out of sync with Microsoft's awful monthly security updates
I say awful because I always cross my fingers and hope for the best - Always things break after for some reason.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39897054
the first event is the warning that it rebooted at 1:45am after a failed shutdown; the second one indicates that system time was changed and the gap between the change is 6pm on 28 feb to 1:43am on 1st first march at which point it crashed (unless there are further events after that? - if the pc was hibernating for that period then it might have tried to restart to install updates or scheduled backups?

I cant see that either of these is relevant to the bsod - they are usually caused by driver problems and especially when coming out of sleep/hibernate. If you have a large (1TB) sata driver that takes more than 10 sec to spin up from sleep state for example.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977178#top
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1500 total points
ID: 39898104
There is a free program called whocrashed. Google it and download it. When you run it it will analyse your crash dumps and tell you the likely causes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39898247
look for minidumps in c\windows\minidumps and post the latest here for more info
many DV7 have video problems, and can be cured by reflowing the chip
if you want more details on it, just ask !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39910142
I guess I could have used a more specific answer but other wise it it a good solution. I will use this program for the next bluescreen I have. or maybe on another computer I care less about to test it.
0