?
Solved

Excel SUMIF Problem

Posted on 2014-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I have 3 Columns that I am needing to use in this formula. Column A provides the date, Column B provides the Bank Name and Account Number, and Column C provides the amount. What I need is a SUMIF function that will provide a total in one cell (Example D4) that will only sum the cells in Column C if the date in Column A is in January 2014 and the for only one specific bank and account number as listed in column B.

For example D4 would provide the total of all the amounts in the cells in Column C, that have the adjacent cells in the same row that shows a date within the month of January in Column A, AND for only the bank name and account "First National Bank - 123456789" as listed in Column B.
0
Comment
Question by:Humb13St3ps
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39897339
If you are using Excel 2007 or later you can use SUMIFS for multiple conditions, e.g. for summing column C for a specific month and account you can use this formula in G2

=SUMIFS(C:C,B:B,E2,A:A,">="&F2,A:A,"<"&EOMONTH(F2,0)+1)

where E2 contains a specific bank name and account and F2 contains the 1st of the relevant month, in your example E2 should be First National Bank - 123456789 and F2 should be 1/1/2014

You can add different account/date combinations in columns E and F and copy the formula down to sum for those without having to alter the formula

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Lawrence Barnes
Lawrence Barnes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39897721
I've posted an example using SUMIFS if you have a later version of Excel.  If you have an older version the .xls has the solution using SUMPRODUCT.  In both I followed your example and gave totals for Jan and Feb.
LVBarnes
SumsExample.xlsx
SumsExample.xls
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900067
EE Surfing. just posed  comment to see latest development on this question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39943005
Waiting  very long for to accept answer. Here is the some-kind of different approach of solution which i had found in EE only.


See attached Thanks
Sumifs.xlsx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40419031
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0