Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding path name of local c drive from another server. - windows 7 SAS Enterprise

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Experts,


I am trying to define a libname in SAS enterprise which is running from another server. In order to do this I need the full path to my machine inclusive of server

Does anyone know if there is a command in Windows 7 to get this information?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39897235
If I'm understanding you correctly this should work in a run command as long as you have rights.

\\servername\C$\

From there you can put in whatever path you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897274
if i understand you correctly, you are trying to find out your machine name? if so, from command prompt type: hostname - the name of your machine will be displayed...

from there, if you don't have a share defined, you could use the method above and reference the path from C$ - provided you have the rights... otherwise, if you have the path already shared out you could reference it using the share name e.g. \\machinename\sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39897275
How do I find the server name?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 39897278
the server name would depend on the SAS setup... it's a hard question to answer without knowing how it's being installed... if you have access to the management console, you might be able to find the answer there - depending on how much security has been put in place...
0