?
Solved

Checking for duplicate valiues in table

Posted on 2014-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have a table Trn_OrderItemAdvise which has fields Episodeid, Adviseserialno

For each episode, we have n no of Adviseserialno which is incrementing by 1

For ex Epsiodeid 1 has adv serial no as follows

   1    1
   1     2
    1    3
   1     4
         etc
This advise serialno gets reset for each episode
i,e  episode id 2 has again adv serial no starting from 1, 2 ,3 ......

Now i have to find For each episode any duplicate adviseserialnos are present

i, e if episode 2 has 1,2,2,3,4, ...   i need to have  
  episode 2 selected with count  of 1 duplicate rows

Can experts advise on how to do this
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39897277
I think something like this will work.

SELECT Episodeid, Adviseserialno, COUNT(Adviseserialno) as counter
FROM  Trn_OrderItemAdvise
GROUP BY Episodeid
HAVING COUNT(Adviseserialno) > 1
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897384
I think something like this will work.
Unfortuantely, that is going to produce an error.  You cannot include a column (Adviseserialno) in a SELECT that is not in an aggregate function and is not included in the GROUP BY clause.

I think you mean (no points please):
SELECT  Episodeid,
        Adviseserialno,
        COUNT(*) AS counter
FROM    Trn_OrderItemAdvise
GROUP BY Episodeid, Adviseserialno
HAVING  COUNT(*) > 1

Open in new window

0